1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les Français prennent du caf…

"Les Français prennent du café tous les jours."

Translation:The French have coffee every day.

May 12, 2020

30 Comments


EwertonBar684478

I did not understand why do we have "du" instead of "le".


Jojo553168

Prendre du café To have (some) coffee
Prendre le café To have the coffee

Here du is a partitive article used for an amount of something. That's how you would translate when you can say some. The feminine equivalent is de la and de l' is used before a vowel.

     Je mange du pain.
     Tu bois de l'eau.
     Elle veut de la bière.


Link: Articles in french on Lingolia


cheeseney

Why can't we say "des café"?


Itskelena

According to the information about articles from the link above, you should use de + article when you talk about undetermined amount of something. And since "café" is masculine, it transforms into de + le = du, "du café"


Jebin868543

Why do we use "des" for croissants then?


lineid-mikeyinoz

That makes sense thank you

However my previous question on duo was "are you having dessert" And the answer was "vous prenez le dessert" So super confused

I know there is nuance differences but wouldnt du and un sort of mean the same thing if its the same context?


CloudedMemory

I simply don't understand why it is 'tous les jour' instead of 'chaque jour'


AshleyCeleste

Chaque jour means each day, while tous les jours means every day. Though if your point is that they basically mean the same thing, then yes, that's true. But they are different words, just like each and every are two different words to learn in English. Even if it's rarely, you will want to know the difference.


JamesH959064

why is there a du needed before cafe / coffee?


sans-culotte

Café requires an article. You wouldn't use "le" because that would specify a particular coffee ("this one"). So you use "du" (de + le) because it indicates an unspecified coffee.


JotSinghh

Why we used prennent here..can anyone plz explain


cuong.ng.nghia

'The French' is like 'They' so "prendre" -> "prennent"


Salvador134876

Why would we use 'du' instead of 'des'. I know du is a contraction of 'de+le', but why would we say it this way instead of 'des'?


Lon6

Could this also translate to "The French are having coffee every day." Not that that makes sense really. But is that also a translation?


monkey_47

You could as in French there is no difference between "I have" and "I am having", but it would be grammatically incorrect in English, where you say "I am having coffee right now" vs. "I have coffee every day."


AswinThoma1

why is there 'du' before 'cafe'?


soleilestmoi

How is du different from des?


albertopzt

I believe "des" comes with countable things, like oranges, apples,stuff that you can have in defined units; "du" is for mass objects, where you don't have a well defined unit, like water or coffe*

  • you may say "two coffees", but that would mean "two cups of coffee", so the cups are countable, the coffee is not.

soleilestmoi

Oh, thank-you for effectively explaining my query!


JamesH959064

why is there a du instead of le or de?


WAJKRqmxl6hc

Is there a difference between "toujours", "tous les jours" and "chaque jour"


karkarka

Toujours = "always" - Je mange toujours de la nourriture /I always eat food. Tous les jours = "every day"/("all the days") - Je mange de la nourriture tous les jours/I eat food every day. Chaque jour = "each day" - Je mange de la nourriture chaque jour.

Chaque jour and tous les jours have the same meaning; but are different! Hope this helps.


fe_1312

i'm still just learning so i might be wrong but toujours = everyday, tous les jours = every day, chaque jour = each day


gmania011

I have noticed that sometimes the 's' in the word "tous" is pronounced regardless of if the next word (les) starts with a vowel or not, and sometimes it's not. Any way to distinguish?


Rhythm_-_-_

Can't we write 'daily' instead of 'everyday'?


zsuzsanna151100

in my opinion " french people" as correct solution as "The French".


UndeadOndi

Moi aussi :D J'adore du café!


ONeilEnger

Why prennent du cafe, but prennent un jus d'orange?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.