1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo è un colore più vivac…

"Questo è un colore più vivace."

Translation:This is a livelier color.

May 8, 2013

18 Comments


anamalena

Why isn't ''This is a more vivid color'' accepted?


RobBlaney

Vivid makes more sense that lively. I've reported it.


Roadlawyer

The word for vivid is vivido or intenso.


Koolkaren

It should be. :)


J.Franchomme

"This is a brighter color" is not accepted... However when I hovered the word "vivace", "bright" was the first translation so it is a little confusing.


Koolkaren

It is accepted now. Thanks! :)


isaac64

Vibrant colour wasn't accepted?!


doktacee

And what about vibrant?


Randonneur3

''Livelier' or 'more lively'? I prefer the latter because I find it is pronounced more clearly.


malcolmissimo

Any English adjective ending ...ly uses the comparative ...lier and superlative ...liest.


Juan993342

Another translation not accepted: "This color is livelier."


EndaBurke

Even when I enter duolingo's own translation that too is still rejected. DUO why are you out to get me?


Carissa789117

Why wasn't "vibrant" an acceptable translation


GenevieveLaurin

Tried that too and got a "wrong" reply. Seems to have pretty much the same meaning to me...


PeterDottore

this is a brighter color ... english to the point... not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.