1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo è un colore più vivac…

"Questo è un colore più vivace."

Translation:This is a livelier color.

May 8, 2013

22 Comments


anamalena

Why isn't ''This is a more vivid color'' accepted?


RobBlaney

Vivid makes more sense that lively. I've reported it.


Roadlawyer

The word for vivid is vivido or intenso.


Koolkaren

It should be. :)


J.Franchomme

"This is a brighter color" is not accepted... However when I hovered the word "vivace", "bright" was the first translation so it is a little confusing.


Koolkaren

It is accepted now. Thanks! :)


isaac64

Vibrant colour wasn't accepted?!


doktacee

And what about vibrant?


Carissa789117

Why wasn't "vibrant" an acceptable translation


GenevieveLaurin

Tried that too and got a "wrong" reply. Seems to have pretty much the same meaning to me...


Randonneur3

''Livelier' or 'more lively'? I prefer the latter because I find it is pronounced more clearly.


malcolmissimo

Any English adjective ending ...ly uses the comparative ...lier and superlative ...liest.


Juan993342

Another translation not accepted: "This color is livelier."


EndaBurke

Even when I enter duolingo's own translation that too is still rejected. DUO why are you out to get me?


PeterDottore

this is a brighter color ... english to the point... not accepted


DiQ2T

Is anyone else frustrated by not being able to contact Duolingo directly? I certainly am. Here is a perfect example of one of my main criticisms. The speakers do not enunciate. They may very well be saying things like real Italians but we ARE LEARNING!!!! It would really help to have aural examples that are well enunciated!!!!!!!


Winnie461621

I know, sometimes they mumble. Try listening at slow speed.


Bev497556

Livelier would not be used in this sentence in English. Maybe vivid would be more appropriate.


Winnie461621

"Livelier color" is pretty awkward in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.