"Questo è un colore più vivace."

Translation:This is a livelier color.

May 8, 2013

12 Comments


anamalena

Why isn't ''This is a more vivid color'' accepted?

September 6, 2013

RobBlaney

Vivid makes more sense that lively. I've reported it.

December 24, 2013

Roadlawyer

The word for vivid is vivido or intenso.

November 15, 2014

Koolkaren

It should be. :)

September 6, 2013

J.Franchomme

"This is a brighter color" is not accepted... However when I hovered the word "vivace", "bright" was the first translation so it is a little confusing.

May 8, 2013

Koolkaren

It is accepted now. Thanks! :)

June 17, 2013

isaac64

Vibrant colour wasn't accepted?!

October 7, 2014

llyrcelyn

Same

March 14, 2015

doktacee

And what about vibrant?

March 6, 2016

EndaBurke

Even when I enter duolingo's own translation that too is still rejected. DUO why are you out to get me?

August 31, 2017

Randonneur3

''Livelier' or 'more lively'? I prefer the latter because I find it is pronounced more clearly.

December 11, 2017

malcolmissimo

Any English adjective ending ...ly uses the comparative ...lier and superlative ...liest.

December 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.