1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een lange boterham!"

"Dat is een lange boterham!"

Translation:That is a long sandwich!

July 25, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mreaderclt

Is there any reason this couldn't be translated as: "That is a tall sandwich" ? ... Don't Dutch people make Dagwoods late at night in their kitchens?


El2theK
  • Een lange boterham = literally a long sandwich.

So this does not mean a tall sandwich like a Club or a Dagwood. That would be referred to as een hoge boterham, although that would not be a commonly used term. Lang meaning tall is typically only used for people and not objects.


mirskiiii

What is the difference between "Lang" and "Lange"?


sofiarayol

why not "dat is een grote boterham"? what would be the difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"grote" = "big " or "large "

"lange" = "long " or "tall "


ofred19

I thought adjectives don't take the -e inflection when preceded by the indefinite article (een)? So why does the adjective inflect here?


gypsybird

You don't add an "e" to the adjective when the noun is of the neuter gender (a "het" word) and you are using the indefinite article. In this case, boterham is a "de" word, so you still add an "e" to the adjective after using the indefinite article.

So it would be "Dat is een lange boterham", but "Dat is een lang kind".


alpsermet

I think -it is a long sandwich- is acceptable


RemkoAlexander

That would be 'Het is een lange boterham'.
'Dat is' - 'That is'
'Het is' - 'It is'


Liorde95

Why the "g" here is pronanced like the english "g"?


Caracola0

when the "g" is with a "n" before (ng) you pronounce it like in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.