"È difficile da mandare giù."

Translation:It is difficult to swallow.

5/8/2013, 2:07:41 PM

38 Comments


dnovinc

send down = to swallow :) Is "mandare giù" most common way to say "to swallow" ?

And if i want to say: It is difficult to send it down. would it be "È difficile da mandarlo giù" Or would that be a strange way to say it ?

5/8/2013, 2:07:41 PM

f.formica
Mod

It's a colloquial expression for "ingoiare" (to swallow); "it is difficult to send it down" would be "è difficile mandarlo giù" but "it is difficult to send down" would be just the same "è difficile da mandare giù". Note that the sense here isn't that I'm having trouble swallowing, but that the object I'm talking about is in itself hard to swallow, most likely in a figurative sense (it's hard to accept).

5/8/2013, 7:53:03 PM

mrule

So, this translation arises because English uses "swallow" to mean "accept" and Italian uses "send down" to mean "accept? Basically, "send down" doesn't literally mean "swallow" in Italian at all, just that they both happen to be used idiomatically to mean "accept" ?

10/28/2013, 9:17:07 PM

f.formica
Mod

No, it does mean swallowing, although the figurative sense is more common. It has a more negative sense than its synonyms inghiottire, deglutire, ingoiare and ingollare, as it refers to swallowing without tasting, e.g. "manda giù la medicina" (swallow the medicine). Niccolò Fabi wrote a song that went "Bevo la mia acqua e la mando giù", "Bevo questo vino e lo mando giù", "Bevo il mio veleno e lo mando giù" (drinking and swallowing in order water, wine and poison).

10/28/2013, 9:49:40 PM

Giuliaccia

f.formica: I have run across many of your comments, all of which have been extremely helpful. Have a lingot!

11/16/2014, 3:00:28 AM

KenColatru

To f. formica: It is so good to have someone who really knows the language, understands our problems, and explains clearly and compassionately. Grazie mille!!

6/16/2016, 12:46:32 PM

GU7P

So I'm thinking this might belong in the "idioms" section that I paid lingots for; otherwise, how is one to know? :-)

10/21/2015, 10:45:00 AM

Giovanna282584

So a bit like English to get something down. Though swallow is probably more idiomatic. Very helpful comments, thanks!

9/17/2017, 3:31:57 PM

13Characters

so "gulping down" or "wolfing down" would be a better translation ?

12/16/2018, 12:56:53 AM

wyattpeak

Even in English, if I hear "it's hard to swallow" without context, I'd assume it was figurative. It's the sort of thing you'd only really say literally to your doctor.

11/26/2015, 1:32:33 PM

2200Lucia60

That is what I wrote in fact, "It' s hard to accept". It 's the real meaning of the Italian idiom, so I am going to report it. Thank you, Ferdinando.

8/18/2015, 11:49:52 PM

Francesco817465

Hmm... To learn colloquialisms is useful but I wish DL wouldn't use them so often. Basic Italian grammar, something like 'È difficile inghiottire.' or whatever, would be more useful to me in learning infinitives.

11/12/2017, 6:49:08 PM

che101

Thanks!

4/8/2015, 4:42:23 PM

psaikodelik

should be it is difficult to accept. That sentence is very unnatural in english

12/2/2017, 7:56:59 PM

John_Galliano

THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID

3/6/2016, 1:20:25 AM

Lewistrick

How did you manage to get 69 lingots for that? Creepy.

9/12/2016, 8:51:20 AM

GuerraAmanda

Nobody is gonna give him more than that, probably xD

10/30/2016, 2:05:26 PM

HairyChris88

I was going to give him another one but that would spoil it.

12/22/2016, 1:16:08 PM

musmoulay

Why do we need the "da"?

1/17/2015, 10:42:56 AM

ackworth

Does there really have to be giu = down. You cannot swallow up so 'down' seems superfluous in this sentence.'It is difficult to swallow' sounds ok on its own.

9/14/2013, 3:35:43 AM

f.formica
Mod

That's the same with "è difficile da ingoiare", or "è difficile da deglutire" (more formal); but mandare in itself means "to send" so without the adverb giù you wouldn't get the idiomatic meaning of swallowing.

9/14/2013, 6:21:38 AM

ALaAlec

Similar to English: "It's difficult to put down."

4/23/2015, 8:18:36 PM

tregattigrossi

No, not at all. K

4/7/2018, 7:18:26 AM

rbertj

Is it ok to use it in case of dysphagia?

3/29/2016, 6:55:47 PM

Jeffrey855877

reverso.net's context search shows that this has nothing to do with actually swallowing something, like a piece of food, but is totally idiomatic, meaning "it's hard to accept".
Examples:
Il nucleare è difficile da mandare giù dopo il Giappone.
"Nuclear energy is a tough sell after Japan."

Comandante questa spedizione è difficile da mandare giù.
"Even so, Sir, this expedition is going to be hard to swallow."

For food: inghiottire il cibo = "to swallow the food"

9/19/2017, 3:54:02 AM

andreas615656

It should be in the "Idioms" unit of lessons

3/15/2018, 10:40:04 AM

grege2

For me, mandare giu seems the analog of "get it down", as in "This medicine is awful, I can't get it down" .. "That meat was tough, I could hardly get it down" ... "Come on kids, we have to leave, get it down (ie. your lunch)". Ciao.

3/24/2016, 9:07:09 PM

GWyBL

I just tried 'get it down' in a revision / strengthen skills lesson and it didn't accept it...

4/25/2016, 6:51:57 PM

WhiteChristine

That makes sense. It is difficult to send down doesn't but I was told this was a correct answer!

8/6/2018, 4:29:05 PM

MishamMehadi

Cough cough

12/31/2018, 9:33:54 AM

Enphlegminguous

Does this also double in meaning as the idiom, 'It is difficult to digest'?

2/6/2016, 12:48:33 PM

RobertGKra

"Difficult to swallow" and "difficult to digest" have different meanings, to me at least, and I'm guessing would require different Italian wording. My 2 cents.

2/17/2016, 5:14:02 PM

psaikodelik

That's a metaphor in Italian you fool owl. It is difficult to accept. is the most correct answer >;(

12/2/2017, 7:57:22 PM

elheyl

I said, "It is difficult to get down" (which is what we would say for this expression) and it was rejected.

8/15/2015, 12:35:59 PM

tregattigrossi

Not at all the same idea. "Accept" and "get down" not equivalent.

4/7/2018, 7:20:37 AM

Jones_Rick

No one says to "swallow down". Get real !!!

3/4/2015, 10:47:33 AM

mdsawyermd

It's an idiom, and a common one from what I've read. See above comments as well.

4/4/2015, 3:25:35 PM

Margaret_S

Great idiom!

4/29/2015, 9:19:35 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.