1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La gara rimane vivace."

"La gara rimane vivace."

Translation:The race remains lively.

May 8, 2013

13 Comments


ForestStreet123

Why would anyone say something like, "The race remains lively?" Makes no logical sense. Just weird.


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, I imagine that races can drag on and on and become boring; this one, on the other hand, does not! :)


Weird_Ed

"the race remains vivid" was not accepted WHY?!?


SteveKillick

Why is active wrong? The hints agree vivace means active as well as lively.


PhilPage3

Vivace in this sentence can mean vary fast! Lively would not be a good word here.


anastime

Why: the race remains active! Wrong


salvadorlimones

Why is "The competition remains lively." wrong? I thought competition was a perfectly valid translation for gara


tessroselli

I agree - competition should be marked to mean the same as contest, which is given as a correct translation. grrr


reemahmed910360

vivace ___ means lively , alive , active I think all of them here count right


Sjurstvold

come on! A race can stay lively, but remain?? Silly.


sadeghTabibniya

I heard about live report or race but lively is a unbelievable statement. DUO please explain what you mean? Please update it to a normal sentence


ZuMako8_Momo

It probably means "exciting," something that will keep you on the edge of your seat, like a soccer match

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.