"La gara rimane vivace."

Translation:The race remains lively.

May 8, 2013

10 Comments


ForestStreet123

Why would anyone say something like, "The race remains lively?" Makes no logical sense. Just weird.

September 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, I imagine that races can drag on and on and become boring; this one, on the other hand, does not! :)

September 2, 2015

Weird_Ed

"the race remains vivid" was not accepted WHY?!?

April 22, 2015

salvadorlimones

Why is "The competition remains lively." wrong? I thought competition was a perfectly valid translation for gara

September 11, 2014

tessroselli

I agree - competition should be marked to mean the same as contest, which is given as a correct translation. grrr

September 29, 2014

PhilPage3

Vivace in this sentence can mean vary fast! Lively would not be a good word here.

August 23, 2017

SteveKillick

Why is active wrong? The hints agree vivace means active as well as lively.

November 15, 2017

anastime

Why: the race remains active! Wrong

November 24, 2017

reemahmed910360

vivace ___ means lively , alive , active I think all of them here count right

November 25, 2017

Sjurstvold

come on! A race can stay lively, but remain?? Silly.

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.