1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles peignent tout ce qu'el…

"Elles peignent tout ce qu'elles voient."

Translation:They paint everything that they see.

May 12, 2020

12 Comments


plafond43

Why not singular?


Kas334864

Singular would be peint, which sounds different.


Mike716479

The singular sounds identical, at least on my machine, and should be accepted.


Jojo553168

The french sentence uses the plural, you are expected to use the plural in the translation.


LesterOlso

I sure do miss sitesurf.


Lisaskier

Why anyone would downvote your comment completely escapes me Lester.

Sitesurf is an absolute star, she's the main reason I'm still using DuoLingo for my french studies, despite all their errors.


Ziudsura

is there a difference in pronunciation? 'elle peint tout ce qu'elle voit' what shall i listen for?


Nathan173901

peint is pronounced /pɛ̃/ https://forvo.com/word/peint/

peignent is pronounced /pɛɲ/ https://forvo.com/word/peignent/


jefusan

Pretty tricky to use "peignent," which is the third person plural of both peigner and peindre


LucRobben

This could be singular as well! In French you can not hear the difference between "Elle peigne tout ce qu'elle voit" et "Elles peignent tout ce qu'elles voyent"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.