Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have not eaten fish, but I have eaten chicken."

Translation:No he comido pescado, pero he comido pollo.

5 years ago

29 Comments


FrancLou

I used pez instead of pescado, and was marked wrong. I thought they were synonyms. Is pescado only for fish as a dish, and pez for fish as an animal?

4 years ago

drooole
drooole

Yeah you are right. Pescado is the word for prepared pez, so the fish you eat. If the fish is still alive it's pez.

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Thank-you for the explanation. Because I didn't know that pez is only the animal. You saved me a lot of confusion.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Ah, but what if you're Japanese and eat fish alive?

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Or Gollum, from The Lord of the Rings.....

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Then, I guess "pez" means "sushi". Haha! So true, Charley!

4 years ago

daniimonroii

Es correcto mano.

2 years ago

sej
sej

The correct answers were given as "Yo no he comido pescado, pero sí he comido pollo." and "No he comido pescado, pero he comido pollo." - but my version, "Yo no he comido pescado, pero yo he comido pollo." wasn't accepted. When do you have to add the 'sí'/when can you leave out the 'yo' or have to put it in?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

well... i dont think so...

5 years ago

droma
droma

the "yo" does not needed to be added since "he" identifies the person "yo." it is not wrong to add the "yo" but i don't think that any native Spanish speaking person would use it in this case.

4 years ago

the_victor

I think you were marked wrong for using yo twice..I is not needed either time, but it would be acceptable to use it in the beginning. Using it the second time becomes repetetive

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"He" is already conjugated for "yo" so you don't need "yo" at the beginning nor at the end, if you want to put it at the beginning it's ok, but the second time it becomes too repetitive since you already specified at the beginning that you are talking about yourself (yo)

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

The same could be said for the English version. So if they had only used "I" at the beginning I would have gotten it correct. It seems that if you are going to repeat it in English you should be able to repeat is in Spanish. It is just a repetitive in English. I know I'm wrong but wanted to point that out.

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

English sounds a bit off to me without the second "I" while Spanish sounds a bit off with the two "yo". There's the small difference.

3 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

If " No he comido pescado, pero he comido pollo" is correct, why in all that is good is "YO no he comido pescado, pero YO he comido pollo." Estoy muy agravado!!!!!

5 years ago

bmj89
bmj89

I still dont get it. Why dont we use an article in this case? "No he comido el pescado, pero he comido el pollo".

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Context, I suppose. In life 'I have not eaten fish, but I have eaten chicken'. At the buffet, where there are several options available, people filling their plates - person a) what's the food like? - person b) I've not eaten the fish, but I have eaten the chicken'

4 years ago

jstarr37

i have no idea why yours is wrong. your dont need al for the fish i dont get it

5 years ago

hannelore.d

The correct answer should be: No he comido pescado, SINO he comido pollo. When the first part of the sentence is negative, and the second part contradicts what is said in the first part, in Spanish you should use "sino" instead of "pero".

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I put that but was gonged!

4 years ago

Bartusz123
Bartusz123

The explanation you wrote is correct, but your answer is not. How does eating or not eating chicken contradict eating or not eating fish?

3 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

You are right, but I believe it should be 'sino que' instead of 'sino' Qué te parece?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Pero and sino are different things.

  • No he comido pescado, sino pollo. - Basically means that what I ate was not fish, but chicken.

  • No he comido pescado, pero he comido pollo. - I have not eaten fish, but I have eaten chicken. (I have not eaten as in "I have never eaten fish" or "I have not eaten fish yet/today".

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am not sure i understand why "pez" was not an acceptable answer for this.

4 years ago

hannelore.d

pez = the animal still alive, pescado = the dead fish, as food

4 years ago

REXWALKER
REXWALKER

after a negative, shouldn't but be translated as sino???

4 years ago

tedsmoker

I think it is because it is not a direct contrast. If the question was I didn't shut the door, but I left it open instead. You would use sino.

I am not a native speaker, this is just a guess.

4 years ago

REXWALKER
REXWALKER

after a negative, shouldn't but be translated as sino???

4 years ago

Sra.Turpin

I only used "el" because of the generality of the English sentence.

3 years ago