Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer estábamos caminando por la casa de mi novia."

Translation:Yesterday we were walking by my girlfriend's house.

5 years ago

12 Comments


jonbriden

"walking past" should be accepted

5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

It should be. You should report it

4 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

How can I tell beforehand that it is 'we'???

7 months ago

SaraDza
SaraDza

I just wonder why it is "estábamos" and not "estuvimos" if we are referring to yesterday?

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

Could some brilliant person please explain how one is supposed to know the subject of the sentence when it is a blank to be filled in? ("Ayer ??? caminando por la casa de mi novia.")

9 months ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

When you see me walking down the street and I start to cry.....

7 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

eramos caminando why not

7 months ago

schuppel

recent past

1 month ago

ellelouisea

"Walking past" is not the same as "walking by"? I would never say "I was walking by her house".

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I would.

5 years ago

Linda_SLP

I usually say "walking by", but it has exactly the same meaning as "walking past" to me. Could this be regional?

4 years ago

clawedinvader

It could be, but I use both. I probably lean more towards saying "walking past" more often though.

4 years ago