"Ayer estábamos caminando por la casa de mi novia."

Translation:Yesterday we were walking by my girlfriend's house.

5 years ago

17 Comments


jonbriden

"walking past" should be accepted

5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

It should be. You should report it

4 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

How can I tell beforehand that it is 'we'???

9 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Muyil
Recognizing the subject pronoun is easy if you know how to conjugate the verb.

Estábamos is the first person plural conjugation of the verb, estar, in the Imperfect tense.

3 weeks ago

SaraDza
SaraDza

I just wonder why it is "estábamos" and not "estuvimos" if we are referring to yesterday?

1 year ago

PhillipMcN2

@SaraDza
The answer to your question should be simple if you are aware of which Duolingo skill set you are studying. This exercise is included in the Duolingo skill set that is dedicated to the Imperfect tense (and the Indicative mood).

Edit: On the other hand, blame Duolingo for a mistake if this same exercise was also placed into the wrong skill set. Perhaps you are experiencing this exercise while working on lessons from an earlier skill set before you have studied the Imperfect tense skill set. If so, then an error has been made.

Estábamos is the Imperfect tense, which is one of the past tenses.

Estuvimos is the Preterite tense, which is one of past tenses.

Edit: By the way, just because the featured Spanish sentence of the exercise is referring to yesterday is no excuse for you to reject the Imperfect tense. Who taught you this? Erase this thought from your mind.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/preterite-vs-imperfect-in-spanish

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp1

3 weeks ago

IrisDurfee

Could some brilliant person please explain how one is supposed to know the subject of the sentence when it is a blank to be filled in? ("Ayer ??? caminando por la casa de mi novia.")

11 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@IrisDurfee
I am not a brilliant person. But I can answer your question anyway.

The first thing I want to point out, in regards to your question, is you forgot estábamos while you were typing your post. The "blank to be filled in" is the missing subject pronoun.

Recognizing (identifying) the subject pronoun is easy if you know how to conjugate the verb.

Estábamos is the first person plural conjugation of the verb, estar, in the Imperfect tense.

I just said "...first person plural...". In other words, we.

3 weeks ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

When you see me walking down the street and I start to cry.....

9 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

eramos caminando why not

9 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@jovi54
Good question! Your question can be paraphrased like this:

Why estábamos instead of éramos ?

Okay... now your (paraphrased) question is asking me to compare two verbs that are both formed in the same tense, the Imperfect tense.

Estábamos is a conjugation of the verb, estar.

Éramos is a conjugation of the verb, ser.

Can you all see that the answer to this question depends on which verb is most fitting? Do you believe the most fitting verb is ser or estar ?

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

3 weeks ago

schuppel

recent past

3 months ago

ellelouisea

"Walking past" is not the same as "walking by"? I would never say "I was walking by her house".

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I would.

5 years ago

Linda_SLP

I usually say "walking by", but it has exactly the same meaning as "walking past" to me. Could this be regional?

4 years ago

clawedinvader

It could be, but I use both. I probably lean more towards saying "walking past" more often though.

4 years ago

irene121212

Walking by...walking past...means the same in England

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.