"I went there to meet my boss."

Translation:Eu fui lá para conhecer o meu chefe.

May 8, 2013

11 Comments


_JesusG_

Why is "Eu fui ali para conhecer meu chefe" wrong?

July 27, 2014

Luis_Domingos

It shouldn't be - please report it.

September 13, 2015

kjw860

Can you use 'conhecer' to mean both meet as in 'meet up with', which is what the english sounds like to me as well as 'meet for the first time/get to know'? I'm just thinking about Spanish where there are two different words? Thanks!

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Meet may have two meanings in Portuguese:

conhecer (for the 1st time): quero conhecer algumas pessoas diferentes (I want to meet some new people);

encontrar (when you're gonna see a person you probably already know): vou encontrar meu amigo na pizzaria (I'm gonna meet my friend at the pizzeria).

May 8, 2013

kjw860

That's what I thought - it is the same in Spanish. Thanks Paulenrique - it's really good of you to help out all us Portuguese learners!

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No problem.... thx for the compliment ;)

May 9, 2013

BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Eu fui lá conhecer o meu chefe" while the system says "para conhecer" is also correct. Is there any preference in Portuguese for using or not using "para" in this case?

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them (with and without the preposition) are correct and common.

November 9, 2018

NicHadden

why not para encontrar?

October 23, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • conhecer = to meet for the first time
  • encontrar = to see again
October 23, 2018

peterjoel58

It could be either in this case

December 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.