1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I went there to meet my boss…

"I went there to meet my boss."

Translation:Eu fui lá para conhecer o meu chefe.

May 8, 2013

30 Comments


helloimlukas24

Fui aí para encontrar minha chefe

????


_JesusG_

Why is "Eu fui ali para conhecer meu chefe" wrong?


Luis_Domingos

It shouldn't be - please report it.


NicHadden

why not para encontrar?


Paulenrique
  • conhecer = to meet for the first time
  • encontrar = to see again

peterjoel58

It could be either in this case


AndersonGlas

Really? No one ever told us encontrar means see again!


ThanKwee

What Paulo was attempting to explain is that you can meet someone for the first time, as in "I met my girlfriend's parents (for the first time)" (conhecer) OR "I met my girlfriend's parents at the store" = You had already met them some time ago, but you got together with them at the store.(encontrar)

In English "met" can have (at least) two meanings . In Portuguese these two meanings are different words.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/meet

1a: to come into the presence of for the first time : to be introduced to or become acquainted with I'm pleased to meet you. Where did you two meet each other? I met him in college. We met her through a mutual friend. CONHECER

b: to come together with especially at a particular time or place I'll meet you at the station ENCONTRAR


jajalovack

Is "Fui para lá" invalid?


pinkybrainy

I came here to ask the exact same question!


paleo_

"Eu fui aí para conhecer o meu chefe" is wrong. Why????


Jacqueline232987

the system still doesn't know that...


kjw860

Can you use 'conhecer' to mean both meet as in 'meet up with', which is what the english sounds like to me as well as 'meet for the first time/get to know'? I'm just thinking about Spanish where there are two different words? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Meet may have two meanings in Portuguese:

conhecer (for the 1st time): quero conhecer algumas pessoas diferentes (I want to meet some new people);

encontrar (when you're gonna see a person you probably already know): vou encontrar meu amigo na pizzaria (I'm gonna meet my friend at the pizzeria).


kjw860

That's what I thought - it is the same in Spanish. Thanks Paulenrique - it's really good of you to help out all us Portuguese learners!


Paulenrique

No problem.... thx for the compliment ;)


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Eu fui lá conhecer o meu chefe" while the system says "para conhecer" is also correct. Is there any preference in Portuguese for using or not using "para" in this case?


Paulenrique

Both of them (with and without the preposition) are correct and common.


sambadeverao

Can't we use reunir instead of conhecer or encontrar?


Paulenrique

reunir = to have a gathering


Nelson643748

How do you say " I have known Maria for ten years" in Portuguese? Do you use "conhecer" or a different verb? This question is addressed to anyone who provide an answer. Thanks in advance.


BarlimanOfBree

"Conheço Maria há dez anos." If you used "saber," I believe it would be "known" in the sense of "understood deeply."


Paulenrique

Foi is third person singular.


pjs956

Does using conhecer imply that there was something new/unique about the meeting? If you already know your boss it implies either the location or maybe a different working reason like a promotion.


PhillipBro6

When conhecer is used to mean "to meet" it is always meeting someone for the first time.


AndersonGlas

In that case, conhecer is wrong here. It should be encontrar because everyone knows their boss from before.


Samuel630077

Uma das alternativas deste exercício, entre as erradas certamente: "Eu fui até lá para comer a minha chefe". Péssimo Duo!


Charles141957

In Brasil the word conhecer can also be used " to know ", and encontrar is to meet, as it is in Spanish as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.