1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I went there to meet my boss…

"I went there to meet my boss."

Translation:Eu fui lá para conhecer o meu chefe.

May 8, 2013

18 Comments


helloimlukas24

Fui aí para encontrar minha chefe

????


_JesusG_

Why is "Eu fui ali para conhecer meu chefe" wrong?


Luis_Domingos

It shouldn't be - please report it.


NicHadden

why not para encontrar?


Paulenrique
  • conhecer = to meet for the first time
  • encontrar = to see again

peterjoel58

It could be either in this case


kjw860

Can you use 'conhecer' to mean both meet as in 'meet up with', which is what the english sounds like to me as well as 'meet for the first time/get to know'? I'm just thinking about Spanish where there are two different words? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Meet may have two meanings in Portuguese:

conhecer (for the 1st time): quero conhecer algumas pessoas diferentes (I want to meet some new people);

encontrar (when you're gonna see a person you probably already know): vou encontrar meu amigo na pizzaria (I'm gonna meet my friend at the pizzeria).


kjw860

That's what I thought - it is the same in Spanish. Thanks Paulenrique - it's really good of you to help out all us Portuguese learners!


Paulenrique

No problem.... thx for the compliment ;)


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Eu fui lá conhecer o meu chefe" while the system says "para conhecer" is also correct. Is there any preference in Portuguese for using or not using "para" in this case?


Paulenrique

Both of them (with and without the preposition) are correct and common.


jajalovack

Is "Fui para lá" invalid?


pinkybrainy

I came here to ask the exact same question!


sambadeverao

Can't we use reunir instead of conhecer or encontrar?


Paulenrique

reunir = to have a gathering


Nelson643748

How do you say " I have known Maria for ten years" in Portuguese? Do you use "conhecer" or a different verb? This question is addressed to anyone who provide an answer. Thanks in advance.


BarlimanOfBree

"Conheço Maria há dez anos." If you used "saber," I believe it would be "known" in the sense of "understood deeply."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.