1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu voudrais acheter du maqui…

"Tu voudrais acheter du maquillage ici ?"

Translation:Would you like to buy some makeup here?

May 12, 2020

7 Comments


Glenn475818

"Would you like to" and "Do you want to" are used interchangeably in English - both should be accepted.


Z814doUD

merci beaucoup.... I translated "voudrais" as "would you want" to buy.....and it was marked wrong..... thus my question


Billfrench

supposedly, now 'would you want" is accepted.


Z814doUD

Duo gave the translation "like" for voudrais..... I thought it was to want, ..... someone explain this to me please!


ZarrouguiL

It's not like but would like. It can be translated either as "J'aimerais" or "Je voudrais" which share the exact same meanings in French.

"I would want" is also perfectly fine fo "je voudrais".


Lin567876

I think would want shoukd be accepted too


gakusei694276

How do i distinguish between"want"and"like" in order to match the translation offered by duo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.