"Anche lui ha il suo lato selvaggio."

Translation:Even he has his wild side.

May 8, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

blijmettaal61

Why would 'Also he has his wild side' be marked wrong?

July 6, 2014

malcolmissimo

Anche has two meanings in Italian: perfino = even and pure = also/too. Often only the context tells us which is intended. Without context, Duo shows the first but also accepts "He too ...".

Anche relates to the preceding word only if this is a verb; in all other cases it relates to the following word. Here, that's lui.

"He too has ..." avoids the ambiguities in English of "He also has ..." and "Also he has ...". In the first case we don't know if "also" relates to "he" or the verb. In the second, your version, we don't know if you mean "he too" or you are referring back to the previous sentence with a conjuction. The best Italian word to refer back like this is Inoltre ..., and I'd choose more precise English such as "Moreover ...", "In addition ..." or such like.

December 8, 2018

zar2k

Isn't wild synonym of savage?!?

September 10, 2014

jan114056

It's a matter of degree. Savage is wilder. I used savage, too.

March 25, 2019

nullusaum

Ah, "lato". Makes more sense than "gatto", yes.

June 4, 2015

sp4mblob

Screw "anche" - everytime this word comes up it can mean either too, yet, nonetheless and other things but DL only ever accepts one solution :-(

September 30, 2014

LindaNordin

anche in the drop down says "too" which is synonymous for "also". "Also he has his wild side" should be correct. Means exactly the same thing.

September 19, 2014

JulieWelsh2

Could this mean "Even he has her wild side?" As in a son, inheriting his mother's wild personality?

August 24, 2018

alanvoe

It is certainly a unusual meaning, but yes, it could mean that.

September 4, 2019

DavidFarre132963

Also should be accepted for "Anche"

November 9, 2018

stewmca

"He also has his wild side" was marked wrong???

July 8, 2019

malcolmissimo

See first thread.

July 9, 2019

J.Franchomme

Is it weird to place "too" at the end like that?

  • "He has his wild side too"
May 8, 2013

wshvet

My personal interpretation (not to be confused with the CORRECT one):

He, too, has his wild side = Of all those people, he (as well) has his wild side.

He has his wild side too = He has more than one side, and one of them is wild

I think both ways can be and are used, with a slight shift of emphasis. Helpful at all?

November 19, 2014

alanvoe

correction: "He has his wild side too" may have the two meanings you mentioned. Emphasis (in spoken speech) and/or context usually makes clearer which meaning is the intended one.

September 4, 2019

Koolkaren

It sounds okay to me. It is less formal than "He, too, has his wild side", but it could certainly be said with 'too' at the end in everyday conversation. :)

September 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.