1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anche lui ha il suo lato sel…

"Anche lui ha il suo lato selvaggio."

Translation:Even he has his wild side.

May 8, 2013

18 Comments


blijmettaal61

Why would 'Also he has his wild side' be marked wrong?


malcolmissimo

Anche has two meanings in Italian: perfino = even and pure = also/too. Often only the context tells us which is intended. Without context, Duo shows the first but also accepts "He too ...".

Anche relates to the preceding word only if this is a verb; in all other cases it relates to the following word. Here, that's lui.

"He too has ..." avoids the ambiguities in English of "He also has ..." and "Also he has ...". In the first case we don't know if "also" relates to "he" or the verb. In the second, your version, we don't know if you mean "he too" or you are referring back to the previous sentence with a conjuction. The best Italian word to refer back like this is Inoltre ..., and I'd choose more precise English such as "Moreover ...", "In addition ..." or such like.


nullusaum

Ah, "lato". Makes more sense than "gatto", yes.


zar2k

Isn't wild synonym of savage?!?


jan114056

It's a matter of degree. Savage is wilder. I used savage, too.


sp4mblob

Screw "anche" - everytime this word comes up it can mean either too, yet, nonetheless and other things but DL only ever accepts one solution :-(


LindaNordin

anche in the drop down says "too" which is synonymous for "also". "Also he has his wild side" should be correct. Means exactly the same thing.


DavidFarre132963

Also should be accepted for "Anche"


stewmca

"He also has his wild side" was marked wrong???


malcolmissimo

See first thread.


Aviva914593

he also... has the same meaning as even he...


aculady

This is such an awkward sentence to translate into English. "Even he has his wild side" wouldn't sound right unless the emphasis is on 'he', as in "Even HE has his wild side", meaning he has a wild side just like everyone else. I translated it as "Also, he has his wild side" meaning in addition to having a calm side, he can be wild. "He also has his wild side" is a better way of saying it, grammatically. This sentence can be translated with different meanings.


J.Franchomme

Is it weird to place "too" at the end like that?

  • "He has his wild side too"

wshvet

My personal interpretation (not to be confused with the CORRECT one):

He, too, has his wild side = Of all those people, he (as well) has his wild side.

He has his wild side too = He has more than one side, and one of them is wild

I think both ways can be and are used, with a slight shift of emphasis. Helpful at all?


alanvoe

correction: "He has his wild side too" may have the two meanings you mentioned. Emphasis (in spoken speech) and/or context usually makes clearer which meaning is the intended one.


Koolkaren

It sounds okay to me. It is less formal than "He, too, has his wild side", but it could certainly be said with 'too' at the end in everyday conversation. :)


JulieWelsh2

Could this mean "Even he has her wild side?" As in a son, inheriting his mother's wild personality?


alanvoe

It is certainly a unusual meaning, but yes, it could mean that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.