"Anche lui ha il suo lato selvaggio."

Translation:Even he has his wild side.

May 8, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blijmettaal61

Why would 'Also he has his wild side' be marked wrong?


malcolmissimo

Anche has two meanings in Italian: perfino = even and pure = also/too. Often only the context tells us which is intended. Without context, Duo shows the first but also accepts "He too ...".

Anche relates to the preceding word only if this is a verb; in all other cases it relates to the following word. Here, that's lui.

"He too has ..." avoids the ambiguities in English of "He also has ..." and "Also he has ...". In the first case we don't know if "also" relates to "he" or the verb. In the second, your version, we don't know if you mean "he too" or you are referring back to the previous sentence with a conjuction. The best Italian word to refer back like this is Inoltre ..., and I'd choose more precise English such as "Moreover ...", "In addition ..." or such like.


nullusaum

Ah, "lato". Makes more sense than "gatto", yes.


zar2k

Isn't wild synonym of savage?!?


sp4mblob

Screw "anche" - everytime this word comes up it can mean either too, yet, nonetheless and other things but DL only ever accepts one solution :-(


stewmca

"He also has his wild side" was marked wrong???


malcolmissimo

See first thread.


Aviva914593

he also... has the same meaning as even he...


aculady

This is such an awkward sentence to translate into English. "Even he has his wild side" wouldn't sound right unless the emphasis is on 'he', as in "Even HE has his wild side", meaning he has a wild side just like everyone else. I translated it as "Also, he has his wild side" meaning in addition to having a calm side, he can be wild. "He also has his wild side" is a better way of saying it, grammatically. This sentence can be translated with different meanings.


ShoshanaSu1

shouldn't savage be accepted (it seems to be similar to the Italian word)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.