"Anche lui ha il suo lato selvaggio."

Translation:Even he has his wild side.

May 8, 2013

11 Comments


blijmettaal61

Why would 'Also he has his wild side' be marked wrong?

July 6, 2014

malcolmissimo

It is clumsy English. "He too has ..." is accepted.

December 8, 2018

nullusaum

Ah, "lato". Makes more sense than "gatto", yes.

June 4, 2015

zar2k

Isn't wild synonym of savage?!?

September 10, 2014

LindaNordin

anche in the drop down says "too" which is synonymous for "also". "Also he has his wild side" should be correct. Means exactly the same thing.

September 19, 2014

sp4mblob

Screw "anche" - everytime this word comes up it can mean either too, yet, nonetheless and other things but DL only ever accepts one solution :-(

September 30, 2014

J.Franchomme

Is it weird to place "too" at the end like that?

  • "He has his wild side too"
May 8, 2013

wshvet

My personal interpretation (not to be confused with the CORRECT one):

He, too, has his wild side = Of all those people, he (as well) has his wild side.

He has his wild side too = He has more than one side, and one of them is wild

I think both ways can and are used, with a slight shift of emphasis. Helpful at all?

November 19, 2014

Koolkaren

It sounds okay to me. It is less formal than "He, too, has his wild side", but it could certainly be said with 'too' at the end in everyday conversation. :)

September 30, 2013

JulieWelsh2

Could this mean "Even he has her wild side?" As in a son, inheriting his mother's wild personality?

August 24, 2018

DavidFarre132963

Also should be accepted for "Anche"

November 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.