1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo chiamerò."

"Lo chiamerò."

Translation:I will call him.

July 25, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jakey94

Why not "call it"? I'm constantly losing hearts over the apparent ambiguity of "lo and la" here.

July 25, 2014

Pixelstuff

An "it" that can be called would be a robot. Considering that Duo is a robot I think it should be accepted ;) But should not also "her" be allowed? I just lost a heart on that.

August 2, 2014

Jakey94

You could call a number you didn't recognise, or call the speaking clock, it doesn't really matter- if it's a possible translation, however unlikely, it should really be included. :/ If it was "call her", however, I think it would probably be "(Io) la chiamero", rather than "lo". (:

August 5, 2014

Dan944890

Mmnn, this is still catching me out...Why is it not 'Gli chiamerò."?

June 20, 2015

nerevarine1138

Because "gli" is for indirect objects, and "him" is a direct object in this sentence.

July 26, 2015

Ruth-Reed

I have just had 'I am going to call him' marked wrong and the correct translation said 'I am going to call him tomorrow' - I don't understand where tomorrow is in that sentence.

March 23, 2016

KathyDent

Should be I shall call him. I don't understand why they get this wrong every time.

September 19, 2015

Ariaflame

While 'shall' should be accepted as well, 'will' is also acceptable because it's more common in many places. http://grammar-monster.com/easily_confused/shall_will.htm - especially if it is important that the call happen.

February 22, 2016

phil521387

Presumably they don't have enough people to sort it out. Even a cursory glance at basic grammar books will show you that "I shall call him" is a more "correct" form, even if "I will call him" has become common in everyday use, and not just saved for sentences where you want to express determination.

November 4, 2017

TrishF3

"It" could be the taxi or any other masculine gendered thing.

July 25, 2017

Luscinda

If it's not shout for it must be phone - rejects both. Make your mind up.

August 22, 2017

nerevarine1138

Or it could just be "call".

August 22, 2017

JohnR243396

Why not also "I am going to call him"?

March 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.