"The girl must eat another pear."

Translation:Tolie melvo ipradagon riño bēvilza.

May 13, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LEPerezV94

Why is "Riña tolie melvo ipradagon bevīlza" wrong?


Ctxkh1Me

When using "must" constructions, riña is not the subject. The actor who "must" do something is specified using the genitive case. Per the wiki:

bēvilagon [beːviˈlagon]
perfect: bēviltas future: bēvulza
v. Loc. appl. C-fin. to be necessary; bēvilza it is necessary →gen. for... →inf. to... ( literally to lie upon, < bē- + u- + ilagon.)

So by my reading of it, the sentence is literally translated closer to "It lies upon the girl to eat another pear," with "the girl must eat another pear" being the translated meaning. The use of sytilībagon for "should" follows a similar logic.


LEPerezV94

Thanks for the explanation!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.