"After the first hour is early."

Translation:Post primam horam mane est.

May 13, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RtLKv6dm

Why don't they accept??? Post horam primam mane est.


Pedro177810

I have found this, in another thread of discussion:

“…in Gildersleeve's Latin Grammar, and happened upon this note (section 676): "Ordinals regularly follow, Cardinals regularly precede the substantive".

That is: hora prima ( ~ post horam primam ) vs. quattuor puellae, for example. Both hora prima and prima hora are possible, though (Latin varies a lot between classical, late-classical and ecclesiastical authors). For some reason, Duolingo seems to favour the 2st solution. See

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34433541


water_color

Does "mane" mean "early" only in absolute sense (i.e. close to the beginning of the day), or it can be also used in a relative sense (early for something, e.g. it's too early to harvest, wait one more week)?


DavidMcDovvel

Only within the context of a day.


STRADS1551

Does this mean "IT IS early after the first hour"?


Marymary789

'Horam primam' is correct


Szfia4

Horam primam should be accepted


Pedro177810

I agree. You should report it.


zU60uNOa

It’s early after the first hour ‘cause it’s before the second one

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.