1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dertien komt na twaalf."

"Dertien komt na twaalf."

Translation:Thirteen comes after twelve.

July 25, 2014

21 Comments


jendefer

What is the difference between "na" and "achter"? Is "achter" only for things that are physically behind/after other things? And "na" is for things that are after, like in a sequence?


Katherle

What is the difference between "na" and "naar"?


RemkoAlexander

'Na' means 'after'.
'Na het ontbijt' - 'After breakfast'

'Naar' means 'to'.
'Ik ga naar Amsterdam' - 'I'm going to Amsterdam'


Kai_E.
Mod

"naar" typically indicates direction, meaning "to"

"na" always means "after"

It's as if two of the meanings of "nach" in German were split into two words.

However, I'd say "naar" is more widely used as an indicator of direction than "nach" in German.

Where you'd say "Ich gehe in den Park." in German, you'd say "Ik ga naar het park." in Dutch.

"naar" also reflects "nach" in prepositional phrases like "Dat ruikt naar..." (Das riecht nach...) or "Ik zoek naar..." (Ich suche nach...).


Katherle

Thanks! I was asking because I believe that in the dialect of my region (in Germany), there is actually no difference in pronunciation between the two words, e.g. AFAIK you would also say "na de Kermes" (to the fair) or "na et Huus" (to the house).


Joelson00

Delighted with this answer, I have discovered, alas, that it is simplified. For instance, rkd.nl uses 'naar' in the sense of a copy of (a painting by), where there is less a sense of direction. You can find a fuller explanation of the differences here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/na-naar


BrianKoche1

Unless one uses a translation app, the web page your link points to is all in Dutch. That's fine if one already is fluent speaking Dutch and merely wants to improve one's grammar. But for learners of the language these explanations require more language knowledge than is currently accessible to most students at this juncture.


vam1980

'na' is 'after'. 'naar' is 'to' (as in 'he goes to the zoo').


catg1rladdict

the microphone questions are not as good as they should be. i have to speak wayy too slow so that Duolingo detects it and when it comes to audio question most of the time the audio is too fast. tl;dr: improve the quality of the voice detection.


Monika488392

I have the same problem here. Every number like "dertien", "zestien", "twaalf" etc. duo doesn't recognize. Now I have like 5 speaking excercises to be repeated at the end of the lesson.


awmperry

Yeah. It also gets really confused by Vlaams accents.


cgk14

The reason the microphone questions don't work with numbers is because Duolingo uses Google's speech engine to analyze the user's speech. Google typically transcribes numbers in numerical form, so when Duolingo compares the generated speech with the correct answer, the numbers don't line up. Fixing this problem would take just a few lines of code, and yet....


belgieman

I don't like the microphone questions. When I spoke into the mike, it came up with "Dertien komt na 12" and then dropped the "12", several times and then said I was almost correct.


Lian295782

Exactly the same for me, some words do not work right Especially numbers and some animals


JoelusFeeus

I haven't come across a word with this kind of spelling and pronunciation. It sounds like "dergtien". Is this just the audio not being clear, or is it actually correct?


narion_k

It's just one way of pronouncing the Dutch 'r', with a strong windy sound from the back of the throat, like the typical French 'r'.


vam1980

The audio is OK. Maybe a little local accent in it :-)


ThomasKrej5

My answer won't ever be accepted. I asked my Dutch partner to say it too and that's not accepted either......so, what now? There's a glitch in this programme!!


CPoticha

In speaking exercises, Duo recognises NO SPOKEN NUMBERS. EVER. This is a major glitch in the system, which ruins my scores. It is not a matter of my pronunciation, nor microphone. It is consistent with numbers, and also with the second time a word, like "de" appears in a sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.