1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel hat ein weißes Ei."

"Der Vogel hat ein weißes Ei."

Translation:The bird has a white egg.

July 25, 2014

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the different forms of "weiß" to me? I'm trying to figure out when they're meant to be used.

    September 20, 2014

Rbsnh

    I'm also learning german and i am as lost as you are, but i have noticed a pattern: these changes have something to do with the gender of the word relative to the colour.

    Ei, is neuter. The preposition for a neuter word is Das. Ends up in S. And so does the colour. WeißeS.

    If it was a feminine word, which the preposition would be Die, who ends up in E. The colour would end up in E too: Weiße.

    And if it was a masc. word, which the preposition would be Der/Den/Dem (depends on the case), the colour would end up in the same way: Weißer/Weißen/Weißem

    This is how i've been addressing this stuff, and it's been working out so far. But i am not sure. If someone understand it any better please feel free to explain. =D

    November 10, 2014

sandrayojana

    There are three different inflections: strong (with no definite article: die der das) weak (with a definite article) and mixed (indefinite article: ein kein or possessive: mein sein). You can find a very clear explanation with the complete table for the four cases here http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension in Attributive adjectives. To end up: everything depends on gender, article and case.

    February 26, 2015

GregHullender

    This is my best shot at coming up with a way to memorize all of this.

    http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

    March 1, 2015

niloy19

    Mixed inflection,accusitive case,singular neuter. that brings ein(-) weiß-ES ei. see german declention attributive adjective on google.

    November 15, 2014

Brychrwolf

    These words you say... What?

    December 21, 2014

catsdgs

    Don't use Google; use Startpage or DuckDuckGo.

    December 11, 2018

Zrinka1234567

    He wants to say that when the noun has article "ein" the adjective after it ends on -es (ein weißES Ei). Hope you understood my point, I'm not exactly familliar with english...

    January 7, 2015

kvargman

    only when it's a neuter noun

    December 27, 2017

KenSpicer

    What is a different way to spell weibes

    March 5, 2016

MarksAaron

    If you can't type the "ß" letter, you can write it as "ss" - "weisses"

    March 10, 2016

JulioVieira

    What does it means?

    July 25, 2014

EeroK

    Birds lay eggs. The eggs are not always white. This bird's egg is white.

    July 26, 2014

donhesse

    Since "ein" shows the gender, I don't understand why this is "weißes" and not "weiße".

    October 31, 2017

mizinamo

    It doesn't show the gender very well - ein could be masculine or neuter.

    November 1, 2017

donhesse

    I think I found the answer. "ein" is a weak determiner, therefore the adjective needs to be strong.

    October 31, 2017

extnull

    What is the difference between weiße, weißes, and weißen and how does one know when to use them?

    May 31, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.