1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What do you prefer, a shower…

"What do you prefer, a shower or a bath?"

Translation:Tu préfères quoi, une douche ou un bain ?

May 13, 2020

59 Comments


Josephine223229

It doesn't allow "Quoi préfères tu, une douche ou un bain?"

Aren't both acceptable?


Sitesurf

Your options are:

  • formal: Que préfères-tu ?
  • standard: Qu'est-ce que tu préfères ?
  • informal: Tu préfères quoi ?

KarluvCzer

"Que preferes-tu ..." still marked incorrect as of 01-Oct-2020


Aleisha932514

Second (standard) option came up as being wrong


Samuel270702

I used that and it was accepted.


pushpa728357

What's wrong with que préférez vous


Samuel270702

Nothing. Sitesurf only gave the "tu" forms, but the equivalent "vous" forms are also accepted.


Tenewaa

I read somewhere that you can't start a sentence with quoi that's why your answer is wrong


kolakemet

quoi always comes at the end not the start----que fais-tu? tu fais quoi?


1VPYwmlp

in that order, it would be "QuE préfères tu".

I'm not sure, but i think the rule "Que/Qu'-" or "Quoi" is wether it's the first word in the sentence or not. (except for "Quoi?")


BrianHeston

Seriously, there is not one way to say this, so please stop marking correct ways to say something wrong simply because it's not the exact way the program wants it said. It's hard enough to learn a language when you are getting marked wrong for writing something correctly.


Paul-LeBon

I hit 'em with a bit of the old, qu'est-ce que tu préfères


AntoinedeSaint

I wrote, "que preferes tu..." Why was that wrong?


Sitesurf

Two accents and one hyphen.


DOette

Qu'est ce que tu préfères un douche ou un bain not accepted 1 aug 2020. Will report.


Sitesurf

Qu'est-ce que... une douche...


Nachelle946144

Préfères tu quoi, une douche ou un bain?

Why this is not acceptable?


Sitesurf

there are 3 ways of asking this question:

  • que préfères-tu... ?
  • qu'est-ce que tu préfères... ?
  • tu préfères quoi... ?

"Quoi" never starts a question. "Que" does, be it in the formal construct with a verb-subject inversion or with the interrogative "est-ce que".


MichelLemoine387

The interrogative pronoun "quoi" (quelle chose) can sometimes be used at the beginning of certain questions.

"Quoi de plus heureux que ce qui vous arrive ?""What could be happier than what happens to you?"


BrianHeston

Préfères tu is also acceptable. In fact, it's more commonly used than the other way where questions are concerned. Therefore, the program should not mark it wrong.


RDavidLewis

I know this is NOT acceptable for this lesson. However, in real world French with the right voice inflection could you not say: "Tu préfères une douche ou un bain ?" Or is it always that "quoi" must inserted?


Sitesurf

No, "quoi" is added for emphasis but you don't really need it.


RDavidLewis

Thought so. Thanks.


paul334256

Whats wronf with preferez-vous quoi une douche ou un bain


S8fk8FPK

vous preferez quoi une douche ou une bain where am I incorrect?


Sitesurf

Une douche


annewashin1

Would preferez-vous also be correct


soundspirit

Is there a way to say this sentence using quel/lequel (or any of their derivatives based on masculine/feminine and singular/plural)?


Sitesurf

Not without adding words, as in "Quel équipement préférez-vous, une douche ou une baignoire (bathtub) ?" or "Quel type/genre/style de toilette préférez-vous, une douche ou un bain ?"


dudinhaimpadinha

what is the difference between shower/douche and bain/bath??


tachyonashley123

Much the same as it is in English. Une douche is a shower, you stand under the nozzle to wash yourself. Un bain is a bath, you get into the tub and soak yourself.


Nick995938

Que tu preferes? Wrong!


Sitesurf

"Que" starts formal questions which also need a verb-subject inversion:

  • Que préfères-tu ?

Standard questions use "qu'est-ce que" then the subject and the verb:

  • Qu'est-ce que tu préfères ?

Informal, statement-like questions have the interrogative word at the end, and "que" changes to "quoi":

  • Tu préfères quoi ?

NoveletteB1

Why is quoi necessary after the infinitive.


Sitesurf

To translate "what", you have several options, depending on the register of speech you choose:

  • Formal: Que préfères-tu, une douche ou un bain ?
  • Standard: Qu'est-ce que tu préfères, une douche ou un bain ?
  • Informal: Tu préfères quoi, une douche ou un bain ?

Maeve283070

It is one thirty in the am. I think I will have a quick french lesson. ! hour later, when I am tired and ready to quit, you bring out the mind twisters, the hardest "?'lesson""? of the night?Then, I lose evrything if I give up. How do you think that feels???I fit the lessons in when I can, but this is very discouraging.


Ms_World

I don't think you can blame Duolingo. If you are not getting to Duolingo till 1.30am, I think you need to look at your life.


Lele3c

I recognize it hasn't been covered in the Duo tree to this point, but wouldn't 《Tu préfères lequel, une douche ou un bain ?》 also be correct? I seem to remember that 《lequel》 and its variants is specifically used for "which" questions, whereas 《que》 and 《quoi》 are reserved for "what" questions.


BeldelaNui

Why can't you leave out the 'quoi'? Does that not ask the same question?


BeldelaNui

Ok leave it.....


Cjthm

Why doesn't inversion work? Préfères-tu quoi, ...


Sitesurf

It does, if you use the proper interrogative word and word order:

  • Que préfères-tu ?
  • Qu'est-ce que tu préfères ?
  • Tu préfères quoi ?

Cjthm

Well, I did think this site was about learning. How about answering the "why" of it rather than just repeating what's been said?

In all the lessons up until this point the examples have all worked with inversions in this way. How is the addition of the word "what" (quoi) making this different?


Sitesurf

Duolingo has always believed that example-sentences were sufficient for users to identify patterns, learn them and reproduce them. True or not, if you are interested in knowing the hows and the whys, this is what the volunteers wrote just before DL decided to rewrite the whole course. So, the Skills have changed names and content but French grammar has not changed. This is the link to the chapter about Questions: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#u18


Cjthm

Thanks. That's a great document. There are a lot of things in there that make so much more sense having read through it (like when I was surprised with Je suis en train de ... - never heard that one before).


Sitesurf

You're welcome! I hope you'll find it useful.


Kay402889

I decided to check if "Lequel préfères-tu etc" was acceptable. Apparently not.


Smruthi737191

Why is Qoui préférez-vous not right?


Samuel270702

Please read the other comments before posting. This is answered in the first thread.


Shahar1973

Shouldn't it be les bains and les douches?


Samuel270702

That's a different sentence. It would be "What do you prefer, showers or baths?"


Sushil671448

Why is 'Préfères-tu une douche ou un bain?' wrong?


Samuel270702

It has a somewhat similar meaning, but it's a different sentence. You need to stay close to the original sentence.


gerald438919

le "quoi " est totalement superflu en français


Sitesurf

It is necessary if you use the informal (relâché) register of speech: Tu préfères quoi... ?
Otherwise, you can use "Que préfères-tu... ?" or "Qu'est-ce que tu préfères... ?".

Of course, the whole construction is emphatic in both languages and "Do you prefer a shower or a bath?" = "Préfères-tu une douche ou un bain ?" would be simpler.


Beyana5

Why not que préférez-vous...?


Samuel270702

That is accepted, so the mistake must have been elsewhere in your answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.