1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär ist stark."

"Der Bär ist stark."

Translation:The bear is strong.

May 8, 2013

23 Comments


AdamKobiel

But doesn’t ‘stark’ also mean ‘strong’ ‘sturdy’ in English? I am positive it is an English word too.


reject86

Yes, 'stark' is also an English word.

It means severe or bare, as in a 'stark landscape'. It also means complete or sheer, as in 'stark terror'


red_rook

Or as Tony Stark?)


shraddhabagrodia

Dont translate german words with english. Cause if we do that, we will form some other sentence. So in german Strak is going to be used as Strong (depending on the sentence)


sanya.starlight

In German, there's even a word, "Bärenstark," which means as strong as a bear. It was written in my German book.


ussa10

Yes. But you have to write it small: "bärenstark", because then it's an adjective.


RH1234

what does this sentence have to do with negatives?


kosmoran

What's the right way to pronounce "ist stark"? Should I drop the -t in ist and link its s sound with the sh- sound in stark? Or should I pronounce the final -t in ist?


RogueR0b0t

T of ist should be pronounced, imho.


ShashankRe9

I got this wrong writing Bar.... Then what is bar auf deutsch?


MeleeNess23

If your keyboard is unable to type the ä in Bär, substitute it as Baer. Umlauts are pretty much used for replacing the e after a vowel, e.g. schön = schoen, später = spaeter, früh = frueh, etc.

And similarly, you can substitute ß with ss.


SusanK11

Youre supposed to have the ä, I think


Ragonfana

The umlaut over the ä is extremely important and can, in some cases, radically change what the word means. Capitalization of nouns is also important for the same reason.


PopSixSquish

How does that work with spoken German? Is that pretty much all based on context?


-.Leni.-

Bar in german means the same as in english - bar, nightclub, cafe, ... You can say "Ich gehe in eine/die Bar." or connect it with another word to get specific word, e.g. Nachtbar, Restaurantbar, Cocktailbar, ...


OzanaK4

Can someone tell me where do i use der,die and das?


MeleeNess23

Sadly, you just have to remember the gender with each word. Although sometimes you can get some clues to the gender, like how words ending in -chen usually are "Das", such as Mädchen and Eichhörnchen.


hechap

I am a little confused. I thought Der Bar (with two dots over "a") was plural. What indicates plural "bears" versus singular "bear" again?


-.Leni.-

singular - der Bär, plural - die Bären


katie.hudson3

Doesn't "Kraftig" (with an umlaut over the a) also mean strong?


FitzroyFag

Does "Bär" only mean the animal or does it also refer to the gay tribes which are called "bear" in English?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started