1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We must fight for the enviro…

"We must fight for the environment."

Translation:Il faut se battre pour l'environnement.

May 13, 2020

8 Comments


BrianHowley

Nous devons not accepted


relox84

Make sure you use the adequate reflexive pronoun for se battre:

Il faut se battre.

Nous devons nous battre.

On doit se battre.

If you wrote "Nous devons se battre", then it won't be correct.


effyleven

"Nous devons nous..." not accepted.


geoffreymayer

Actually, it is. I think you're very thorough in checking, but keep checking. Duo is pretty thorough in allowing multiple forms for answers. Sometimes I repeatedly look past my mistake. I used to know someone who consistently referred to his "poorfreading" because it was so challenging.


Sara24179

Thank you. Very clear explanation


NimMcCoan

If i could give you lingots whilst using the app, i would, as that's a very useful comment. Annoyingly i can't though, sorry.


Brag2000

"...nous devons nous battre..." Does this mean "We have to fight.." or "We have to fight ourselves..."?


dan.harris

This sentence makes no sense. What aspect of "we must fight for something that's [not ourselves]" makes this reflexive?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.