Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero que ustedes coman bien."

Translation:I want you all to eat well.

5 years ago

17 Comments


NoTengoUsuario

Cuando la voz habla rápido, suena piel en vez de bien.

3 years ago

1936norton
1936norton

Good is an adjective and cannot be used in this format. The correct word is an adverb well.

2 years ago

Ryan105847

Why not "I want that you eat well"? Native English speaker here, and while it's a bit odd phrasing, it should be fine.

2 years ago

Dagorf

Entirely agree.

2 years ago

HaydenCoop1
HaydenCoop1

because that doesn't make sense lol

9 months ago

1968art

I want all of you to eat well------says exactly the same!!!

5 years ago

1968art

again! what is the difference?Tell me!

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Not much. But there is some. "Quiero que todos de ustedes coman bien". (Maybe, I think)

Did you click "report a problem" and click "my translation should be accepted"?

4 years ago

1936norton
1936norton

they eat

2 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

why is it they eat?

2 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

Why is coman "they eat"?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's a wish so you use the subjunctive, like "Que tengas un buen día" instead of tienes.

2 years ago

TerraNovaGrazie
TerraNovaGrazie

@ gernt, Thank you! Your comments are always very useful.

2 years ago

JohnAddiso

"y'all" is not a word in English. It is simply "you".

3 months ago

mk4905
mk4905

Y'all in an official answer? Are you kidding me?

3 months ago

mk4905
mk4905

"I want for you all to eat well." -- another official translation and another weird one.

3 months ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

why can't it be ......I want you to eat good?

2 years ago