1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath a ghràidh."

"Madainn mhath a ghràidh."

Translation:Good morning, love.

May 13, 2020

3 Comments


Martin234957

why was 'my love' accepted for previous question when feasgar math was the salutation?


phoenix7777777

Likely the previous question was 'Feasgar math, mo ghràidh' instead of 'Feasgar math, a ghràidh'.


silmeth

I don’t think there are exercises ending with mo ghràidh (can’t find any discussions with that phrase in the title)

And using it to address your love wouldn’t be good Gaelic; when you address someone you use the vocative: a ghràidh, a charaid, etc., and not mo ghràidh, mo charaid, etc.

I’d guess that my love was just missed in this sentence but added in the other as accepted translation – if you report it next time, contributors will probably add it.

(one exception to this is the Lord’s prayer, where there is ar n-Athair a tha air nèamh… for our Father who art in heaven; but I’d argue that it’s because of too literal translation from Latin and tradition that made it stick, not because it’s a particularly good translation)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.