1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De werkgever houdt van de we…

"De werkgever houdt van de werknemer."

Translation:The employer loves the employee.

July 26, 2014

37 Comments


theactualjase

I like how they literally translate as 'workgiver' and 'worktaker' :D


amuzulo

It's the same in German: Arbeitgeber and Arbeitnehmer. :)


IgorHenriqueA

And there's also Mitarbeiter lol


Mattaes

Ik ook! Het is helemaal logisch!


Bluthund

Well, if you think about it, de werkgever actually takes the work(ing power) from the werknemer and de werknemer gives his working power to the werkgever...


ErikBoyle

I don't think that's how they're defining work. Think about it the other way. The employer assigns the tasks that must be done (the work) to the employees, who take the tasks and perform them. They don't apply their abilities to each other, but rather to the tasks.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I know what you're saying, Erik, but Bluthund was applying a Marxist analysis..! :)


Mattaes

Ja, dat klopt, je hebt gelijk!


Loxmi

Werkgever en werknemer zitten op een boom...


PaCa826187

Ik leerde dit in Zoidberg's stem. Nu wil ik Futurama zien in Nederlands...


Ayisha36

I wonder if the Dutch speakers on this thread know enough English to recognise this schoolyard chant? Too bad K-U-S-S-E-N doesn't rhyme with "boom".


Caitlin649003

in german we have the chant even though 'Baum' and 'K-Ü-S-S-E-N' doesn't rhyme, so we just have another part added "man glaubt es kaum" (you can hardly believe it) xD


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I'm a mother-tongue English-speaker and I don't recognize that chant!


ChrisStehl

It was very popular when I was in early grade school.


mikezephyr

Is this what Saskia and Willem are up to?


Deningrad

Oh such a beautiful love story....


vermist

But so scandalous...!


SimonKoch-Sultan

It's what makes a Subaru a Subaru.


RoisinSinead

Still a better love story than Twilight.


hevb19

Dont think Marx would be too keen on this statement


JordanCraw2

I don't think reality is too keen on this statement.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The employer likes the employee." is also accepted as correct.


NeillJohnston

He was a werkgever, she was a werknemer. Can I make it anymore obvious?


Chenmoxin

Is this (office romance/relationship) encouraged in NL?


Gerardd88

Are these ways of expressing "boss/employer" and "worker/employee" used frequently?Are there more common ones? I ask because the same words exist in German but they don't seem to be used very often compared to the other ones expressing the same thing.


mayanchesna

How do you say, 'the employer LIKES the employee'?


ChrisStehl

"The employer likes the employee." is also accepted as correct.


NL-Love

Hmm I was told that "houden van" when speaking about a person always means "love". But if using it about anything else it can be Like or Love. Don't know if this is actually correct then?

To say you just like a person I learned it would be something like "De werkgever vindt de werknemer leuk".


jorfersal

So could it also be understood in this sentence that the employer likes how the employee does his work?


beerzoe

Am I right in thinking that this doesn't necessarily imply that the love is romantic - it could just mean that the employer really, really appreciates his/her employee's work ethic, and that that employee is a favourite? Or would a native speaker always understand it a workplace romance?


Frank664005

It is unlikely that the employer loves the employee.


Bob534780

Once again an incomplete set of answers to choose from. This is very poor.


Bob534780

The correct answers in Dutch are missing again. You really need to put this right


Bob534780

The "werkgever" answer is missing from the selection making it impossible to answer


Stephen847223

That's not in the employee handbook


LLBeamer

How would you say "The employer likes the employee"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.