1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia's home is far."

"Julia's home is far."

Translation:जूलिया का घर दूर है।

May 13, 2020

5 Comments


Kae486202

Ahh, all this oblique and postposition stuff is getting clearer to me...thank you


Kae486202

Unfortunately, we were not taught English grammar in the 70s for some ideological reason.


Kae486202

So Hindi grammar terms are difficult to grasp.


naveanhari

How is का / की determined?


vinay92

By the gender of the thing being possessed, ie, the word that comes after का/की/के. In this sentence, घर is masculine so we use का.

Eg:
नेहा का बेटा - Neha's son
नेहा की बेटी - Neha's daughter
नेहा के बेटे - Neha's sons
नेहा की बेटियाँ - Neha's daughters

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.