Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo quiero."

Translation:I do not want it.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Archirex

Why is this wrong "I do not love it"?

5 years ago

TheRealInsomnia

I agree, I don't see why this is an incorrect translation.

5 years ago

berco

why is this wrong "I do not like it" ?

5 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

because like is gustar. querer is want.

4 years ago

BartComstock

Why is "I don't like it." incorrect? How would you translate "I don't like it." into Spanish?

3 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

"I don't like it." = "No me gusta."

1 year ago

Aadi.k6

"i don't want him" is accepted, "I do not want it" is another translation, so "I don't want you" would be acceptable also since it's not clear from the sentence and lo can be (him, it; you)?

2 years ago

sidrsharma

Had some trouble understand object pronouns. If you are lost/confused: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

2 years ago

KarenPhill9

Thank you for this pointer. The examples were so very clear.

2 months ago

Naomi6371

"No, I don't want". Can it be the same thing as "I do not want".

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

You can either say "I don't want it" or "I don't love you(it)"

2 years ago

PatsiMaron

If "I don't want him" is correct, then so is "I don't want it".

2 years ago

njh3126

If "I don't like him" is correct, how is "I don't like it" incorrect???

1 year ago

elsenorfuerte

What's wrong with "I don't want it"?

1 year ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

I do not love him is accepted. Would an alternative be I do not want it? Is querer used as love for people and want for objects?

2 months ago