1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Hurry up, the bakery isn't c…

"Hurry up, the bakery isn't closed yet."

Translation:Dépêche-toi, la boulangerie n'est pas encore fermée.

May 13, 2020

5 Comments


CynthiaNic809342

Deja instead of encore is also accepted on several sites.


Jojo553168

Not in a negative sentence.


Moanii

Don't we put the adverbs always after the verbs? Didn't accept "n'est encore pas fermée".


Andre872035

Pas encore <=> Not yet, so it's the same word order as in English


RenaBoothe

It is not usually the same word order as in English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.