1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He says that makes sense, bu…

"He says that makes sense, but I don't understand."

Translation:Il dit que c'est logique, mais je ne comprends pas.

May 13, 2020

9 Comments


LesterOlso

If I were translating the French answer into English I would say he says that it is logical but I don't understand. Or I would say he says that it is correct but I don't understand. So, in my attempt to translate from English into French, I made a mistake of answering "que ça est logique" to try to emphasize "that."


Cheyne

Anyone know why it must be ‹Il dit que c'est logique mais je ne comprends pas› rather than ‹Il dit qu'il est logique mais je ne comprends pas› ???


DX276ZKN

"Il dit que c'est logique, mais j'ai du mal à comprendre" - Rejected.

But "... j'ai du mal à comprendre" seems a reasonable translation of "I don't understand" in this context, even if it means "confused".

Or is Duo trying to tell us that there is some subtle difference?


DMaeCeryes

I went a different way and said ça fait du sens...incorrect mais pourquoi pas?


Dmitri47485

If we translate from English to French, then "He says that makes sense, but I don't understand" is terrible puzzling phrase with false bottom. At least, it requires either a comma or column after "He says" or second "that" - ""He says that that makes sense..." Even after that we might only guess if there are two persons or just one. Like one is trying to say that he has a feeling that this makes sense, but doesn't understand it fully, cannot grasp. Or there is a second person who just comments "HE says that ..., but I don't understand HIS point." Actually, there is way too much space between horse and and and and and cart.


CSA_GW

I add "le" before "comprends" and got wrong:

il dit que c'est logique, mais je ne le comprends pas


Jojo553168

mais je ne le comprends pas but I don't understand it.


CSA_GW

because I was thinking "it" is implied to be there.


DOette

I thought the same as CSA_GW! Also, i wondered if it could be Il dit ce qui est logique...should be acceptable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.