"Tu sei l'uomo."

Translation:You are the man.

May 8, 2013

53 Comments


Lovetogoround

In English, "You are the man!" can be a positive saying to someone. Would that use of the phrase work in an Italian setting?

August 30, 2013

ShaneQBert

No... "tu sei un mito" ( you are a legend) or "tu sei un grande" (you are a big) would be what we would say...

August 14, 2014

AuntieE

Nope

February 2, 2014

LitGirl666

I never realized how ambiguous some of what we say is: You are the man! (sounds like an accusation) You are the man . . . (should be followed by something such as: You are the man who made that comment)
You are the man! (also seems to support some sort of patriarchy given that I have never heard anyone say "you are the woman" with any amount of praise. In addition (I myself included in this) many women prefer the term girl over woman.

April 2, 2014

Marykitcat

Tu sei la donna

February 18, 2016

EleanorSam2

Really? I hate being called a girl. I am an adult woman, if you're going to gender me get my age right too. Unfortunately most terms for women in English are laden with subtext. When someone says something like, "Come here, woman!" it's insulting. Being called "lady" implies you should act a certain way. "Girl" is infantalising. "Dame," "chick," "miss"...they all have subtext, usually relating to her age, marital status, attractiveness, or sexual status. It's maddening.

July 18, 2018

SirSpaghet

GIRL CMON

April 22, 2019

Jacobus645954

DANG you on FAYA

August 6, 2018

CindyHoover

Is l'uomo a combination of il uomo?

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, lo+uomo :) For almost all nouns starting with a vowel the definite article is l', either as a contraction of lo or of la; there are some (semiconsonantic "i") where the contraction doesn't happen, e.g. "lo iodio" (iodium), "lo Jonio" (the Ionian sea), "lo yogurt"

May 8, 2013

RocioN

But why is correct "il ragazzo" then? And not "il oumo"?

April 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Because ragazzo doesn't start with a vowel ;) The choice of article depends on the following letters. For masculine nouns, "lo" (uno if undeterminative) is needed before words starting with z, s+consonant, i+vowel, gn, ps, and some rare ones; its truncation l' (un if undeterminative) before vowels; and "il" (un if undeterminative) for all other cases. Some adjectives (like bel/bello) and pronouns (like quel/quello) follow the same rule. Keep in mind that the following letters can belong to any word, so it's "l'uomo" but "il grande uomo" and "lo strano uomo".

April 19, 2014

rajshakys

Because he is a boy so will use il ragazzo...... L'oumo... Is right

April 21, 2016

KurtisBuel

2 Samuel 12:7

March 29, 2014

hidethedog

"The elders of David's family came to him and tried to pull him up from the ground, but he refused to get up or to eat food with them."

I don't get it...

September 3, 2015

Amanda582623

2 Samuel 12:7, "And Nathan said to David, You are the man!"

May 27, 2019

rarity_is_bae

YOU DA MAN BAE

June 2, 2014

BradleyEversley

And don't you forget it.

December 13, 2015

amandacorrell25

So this sentence could technically mean "One sixth the man" if you put in alternate meanings?

February 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No. "One sixth" is "un sesto"; the tips often include specific cases and many of them don't make sense in all sentences. It would be "you six the man" which means absolutely nothing in either language.

February 2, 2014

Soussou91

Pas de français ?!

May 6, 2014

Shezarr

Non, pas ici.

May 24, 2017

zahra970271

کسی اینجا فارسی بلده؟

July 4, 2015

spanish.waffles

Dun dun DUUUHHH

May 22, 2016

Nick_Pr

No, TU soi l'uomo

April 6, 2018

vtopphol

You the man!

April 15, 2018

AlistairThomson

Is there any difference between the pronounciation of "tu sai l'uomo" and "tu sei l'uomo"?

March 17, 2014

minakun

I can't find any difference between una ( meaning a -an- one ) and un ? They same meaning ? Is dependence to situation ?

May 11, 2014

iameresilva

Is Italian a tonal language? I see several phrases repeated but having different meaning.

June 3, 2014

ASTROME1986

i am really confusing about all those article

August 12, 2014

DeanG6

No, You are the man. Really. I insist.

January 13, 2015

panda862831

The pronunciation of the "l" in "l'uomo" appears to be similar to the English "y" in "yes". Am I hearing this correctly?

June 22, 2015

AmandaWing3

It wont let me say Tu sei l'uomo

June 30, 2015

CarlosCata0811

That is what I said.

March 18, 2016

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

LittleLill11

You know what.... I am tge man... Even though i am a girl

September 6, 2018

VasuPant

Tu sei l'uomo what does l'uomo mean here l' would mean the and uomo would mean man, is it so?

September 18, 2018

lev36

I'm guessing DL wouldn't accept "You da man!", But it's what I immediately thought of

September 20, 2018

DecoyPhone

Becky Lynch?

November 18, 2018

Veedhi_Shah

I don't understand, this is a grammatically incorrect in english. I don't understand how this is a correct statement.

March 6, 2019

Eos975577

Its not that confusing.

April 30, 2019

NohemiCast215173

Alrighty buddy I typed "you" but it erased it and put "yo" other than that great app

June 1, 2019

BethanyIwu

Is there a way that I can start all my data over again because I haven't been on duolingo since 2018 July... And I've forgotten most of it and the only bit I remember is latte which is milk I think. XD

June 5, 2019

Dennisse460868

I spelled correctly and got it marked wrong

July 14, 2019

omarvaldez5
<pre> b bbbbbb </pre>
July 28, 2016

stealthinator

I said "Your a man" and it said I was wrong!!!

August 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You are :P "Your" is a possessive, not a verb ;) And "a man" would be "un uomo".

August 22, 2013

Linlulu1

You are a man: Tu sei un uomo. You're a man is correct in saying Sei un uomo?

July 21, 2014

jaye16

You're = you are Your = it belongs to you. It is:" You are THE man.'

November 15, 2013

stealthinator

What the heck is wrong with the sentence "you are a man"

August 29, 2013

Lilithly

it's supposed to be "You are THE man"

September 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.