1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann am bùth."

"Tha mi ann am bùth."

Translation:I am in a shop.

May 13, 2020

4 Comments


AmandaFlee1

wow, this speaker is fast....


JohnPMChappell

Came here to comment on the unnatural speed, too.


ScottishSteph

He pronounced the "b" in bùth. Until now I had never heard any of the voices pronounce the b, was I just hearing wrong or are both pronunciations acceptable? (I was hearing it before just like "thu".)


pjf6131

I agree. This speaker is frequently hard to understand, and at this level, it is frustrating. Many of the speakers make pains to speak the words distinctly. I realize native speakers speak fast and run words together, but this early in a language learning course, there needs to be some balance. Pronounce the words so we can hear them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.