1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I could give you some."

"I could give you some."

Translation:Je pourrais t'en donner.

May 13, 2020

8 Comments


PaulineDav765422

When to use offrir and when donner?


Z814doUD

is " je t'en donnerais" correct too?


Jojo553168

It is a correct sentence in french but it is not a correct translation of the original sentence.
It means
I would give some to you.


Z814doUD

Thank you.... I am getting the would, could, should verbs all mixed up!


ElsabevanKanada

Je pourrais t'en offrir . Why is it wrong?


DianaM

That sentence is now on the list of accepted answers


David515399

The correct answer was what I first thought of, but I've been told that "en" replaces "de + [noun]", and "donner" isn't followed by "de," is it? What am I missing? Thanks.


DianaM

I think this is how the "de" gets in there:
"Je pourrais te donner un peu de quelque chose."
"Je pourrais t'en donner un peu."
"Je pourrais t'en donner."

That second sentence is also accepted as an answer here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.