Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man and woman"

Translation:Mann und Frau

4 years ago

10 Comments


MaurDL
MaurDL

Yeah I thought nouns always needed an article before them

3 years ago

josephinex

I've read somewhere in the comments that Mann should always be written with an article - that's how we differ it from Man

3 years ago

SpongeOver
SpongeOver

Could this also mean husband and wife? Since when you say Meine Frau it is my wife?

4 years ago

RamiroF.

Adam and Eve :-D

3 years ago

takpham

So are articles conditional in German? Because sometimes they use it in German but the English translation doesn't have "the" or vice versa. What is the rule?

4 years ago

EeroK

I've never heard of a rule that would fit everywhere. It is just something you'll learn with exposure.

4 years ago

akalalee

Why can't I put down der Mann sowie die Frau? Bitte , Danke

3 years ago

AnnawanDev

I think that would be "The man as well as the woman", which implies both man and woman together, but is not the same translation.

2 years ago

PushkarPur1

I pronounce you "Mann und Frau"

3 years ago

Dicklam

Why can't I use sowie in lieu of und?

3 years ago