"Él puede impedir el turismo."

Translation:He can prevent tourism.

May 8, 2013

55 Comments


severalbees

Only you can prevent tourism.

May 23, 2013

nohaypan

If they are quoting George W Bush, he was trying to say 'terrorism'.

March 24, 2014

karimagon

He can do it all by himself. He must get up very early in the morning.

August 22, 2013

Fluent2B

Only an obnoxious, armed and dangerous Smokey the Bear can prevent both forest fires AND tourism!

September 2, 2013

krow10

Está bien. El oso lo logra. Sin turistas, fuegos en los bosques bajan.

October 17, 2014

risk-free

Thanks Duolingo for the amusement :)

December 11, 2017

JimVahl

I'm guessing that the sense of "impeder" is closer to hinder or impede than to prevent.

August 4, 2013

JimVahl

I looked this up on line and it appears that I am wrong. The first translation of impeder is to stop or prevent, although it can also mean to impede or hinder.

August 22, 2013

camillab8

"impede" was not accepted on my first try, so I tried "inhibit." Also not accepted.

May 23, 2014

Mariajosegrech

Because it is "impide" (él/ella/ello/ impide).

September 18, 2017

SGuthrie0

Yes, "Impedir" = "impede." "Impede" has both meanings, depending on context. .

February 15, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Is he superman? It's really a weird sentence, I can imagine a context where a man alone can "prevent" tourism, the sentence would make sense in my opinion with "it" instead of "he".

April 12, 2014

EdK4kY

Sólo Kim Jong Un

August 28, 2015

Craig877964

Funny!

March 8, 2018

michelle596621

Sólo El Chappo. :)

April 20, 2018

SGuthrie0

Through 9/11, Osama bin Ladan seriously impeded tourism (impedir), although he did not "prevent" it. (prevenir)

February 15, 2018

Craig877964

Hello SGuthrie0: This is true.

March 31, 2018

martind611973

Think he put that brochure under that ton of garbage?

April 17, 2018

kstb

Why not "He can stop the tourism?" Granted, the sentence is awkward, but IN GENERAL the sentence is not one we would typically hear.

February 2, 2015

AngyHelene

Sólo un dictador puede impedir tourimo.

May 16, 2015

PeterBushn1

Like Fidel Castro

November 9, 2015

John982085

It was superpower trying to destroy Fidel that prevented tourism in his country, though they have built an airport at Guantanimo.

March 27, 2018

Craig877964

Hello John982085: The only "tourists" at camp gitmo are terrorists.

March 29, 2018

JimVahl

Peter, John and Craig: Please refrain from using this forum to express your political views.

March 29, 2018

Craig877964

Hello JimVahl: Was it ok that I responded to remarks by EdK4kY and SGuthrie0, but not by remarks by John982085?

March 31, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Nicolas Maduro is doing his bit.

February 13, 2019

gernt

"He can impede tourism" was accepted.

December 2, 2013

percyflage

El narco? Verdad, y no una broma.

October 27, 2013

David_AAA

I would use "impedir" to mean "obstruct"

August 9, 2014

SGuthrie0

"obstruct" = obstruir. "Impedir" = "impede".

For more accurate, correct, translations, it is usually best to stick with the cognate.

And easier, as well. Why try to think up more obscure words when the obvious work well?

February 15, 2018

Craig877964

Hello SGuthrie0: I love those lines: "For more accurate, correct, translations, it is usually best to stick with the cognate.

And easier, as well. Why try to think up more obscure words when the obvious work well?". Lingots for you.

March 31, 2018

SGuthrie0

Craig. Gracias. I'm glad you appreciate the point. Some do not.

June 3, 2018

Craig877964

I think that your posts have helped many people trying to learn!

June 4, 2018

michelle596621

I think 'impede' would be a better translation.

April 20, 2018

JimVahl

Michelle, if you would look above in this thread to about 4 years ago you would find that I made the same comment. However you'll also find that I did some research and changed my opinion. As natural as it seems, translating a cognate to its English equivalent is not always correct.

April 20, 2018

TilEulenspiegel

"El" cannot be translated as "it"? Interesting.

September 3, 2013

jindr004

"El" can be translated as "it", but "Él" is "He/him", with the exception of animals where English refers to a bull, or a stallion as 'It" but Spanish recognizes the gender in the pronoun.

September 28, 2013

SGuthrie0

jindr004. My father had a male horse. He referred to the horse as "he", not it. Our female cats have been "she", and our male cats were "he."

As a child, my wife grew up on a farm and had a favororite male cow, referred to as "he." That was until they ate it.

"It" is for impersonal things. By the way, we speak English.

February 15, 2018

zadok

Would this work? This is the first thing my mind went to: "Ese volcán es muy peligroso recientemente, y él puede impedir el turismo."

March 19, 2014

gernt

Not él. That's he or him. It would have to be el without an accent.

March 20, 2014

zadok

But the volcano is "he" in Spanish, yes, since all nouns are either feminine or masculine? I thought "el" without accent was just for the article, which is definitely not the case here. Is there still actually a distinction between animate and inanimate objects, which animate objects marked as "él" and inanimate "el?"

March 20, 2014

zadok

Hmmm... looking through that, all the examples use "él" as a pronoun and "el" as an article. Through talking to a lot of folk about this, it seems like, though in theory one could, and would, use "él" to refer to a non-human objects, it's generally only used with people. Non-human objects either don't use a pronoun at all or use "este/esta/etc." Does this make sense to you, or do you have any examples of "el" without an accent being used specifically as a pronoun?

March 21, 2014

gernt

Sorry this is in Spanish, but it's pretty clear cut: http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091120131955AA73kl8

March 20, 2014

bevdiller

Un oso y una osa están en mi jardín. Él está sentado en el banco y ella nada en la piscina. Is that correct use of "él" for it/the male bear?

June 2, 2017

LoesVanBos

Looks like another example of Duo's literal translations. In context, something that prevents tourism would more likely be an "it" that is male in Spanish, like zadok's volcano, or a tsunami, than a single person. Then again, él IS he, and not an it, if we're looking at grammar without thinking about the subject's power. There is no context, so maybe we should just stick to semantics. Or maybe - there is no context, so that makes it even more okay to imagine our own, and use "it" if it fits? I can't decide. Do you think it should be reported?

May 29, 2014

supermollusc

"He can prevent tourism" sounds odd It should be "it"

November 26, 2015

SGuthrie0

Be careful not to confuse "él" as a subject, vs. "él" as an object of a preposition. Él as a subject is always "he" if it refers to a person.

Pronouns take the gender of that to which the refer. If the pronoun as an object of a preposition refers to a masculine noun, it will use "él". If it refers to a feminine noun, it will be "ella". If the object of a preposition refers to an indefinite "it", it can be "ello," or "el"

El niño brincó sobre la camA convencido de que había algo debajo de ellA. ¡Olvídate de ellO! Aquí esta el sobre [male noun]. Hay algo dentro de él. Ese insectO parece inocente pero todavía tengo miedo de él.

February 15, 2018

captben_71

Why not " He can prevent THE tourism " as a literal translation of el?

November 19, 2016

JimVahl

Some nouns in English don't require articles in front of them (I'm sure that there's a name for these, but I don't know it). "Tourism" is one of these. So we always say just "tourism" and never "a tourism" or "the tourism".

November 19, 2016

BrianCort

"He can interfere with tourism." Should be accepted. I have reported it.

October 31, 2017

Ian866281

Would someone send him to Victoria, BC this summer? I'm tired of tourists.

February 11, 2018

SoyRondo

Who is Donald Trump?

April 28, 2018

SGuthrie0

He is a person who is impeding tourism to Cuba from the U.S. , after President Obama opened it up. (June 2018)

June 3, 2018

SPanya4

el turismo can mean 'the car' in European Spanish

September 19, 2018

Cupcakeclash

...

March 22, 2019, 6:04 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.