1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm sending you the photos b…

"I'm sending you the photos by email right away."

Translation:Je t'envoie les photos par courriel tout de suite.

May 13, 2020

8 Comments


PegWhitman

Courriel et e-mail sont le même chose ne sont-ils pas???


Jojo553168

Oui . (*n'est-ce pas ?)


PegWhitman

Merci Jojo. N'est-ce pas = is it not. Are they not is still the same???


rosalind603805

Les or des never seem to get this right


Martyn413385

This doesn't make much sense in English. Is the French OK? If "I am sending you" it means I'm already in the process of doing it - therefore it's meaningless to add "right away". However "I will send you the photos by email right away" would make more sense.


DMd619327

Actually, in English, present continuous tense is widely used for intentions and near future. The same stands for the French simple present.


FrancoMonk

If the noun photos isn't a preference ie. liking, then shouldn't it be des photos?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.