1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I only drink still water whe…

"I only drink still water when I eat."

Translation:Je bois seulement de l'eau plate quand je mange.

May 13, 2020

5 Comments


maryehamel

Can't you also say "je ne bois que l'eau plate quand je mange"?


Scrapple8

Desolé; il faut ajouter le de.

Je ne bois que de l'eau plate quand je mange.


maryehamel

I think this sentence is confusing. I cannot tell venom the English and no context whether it means: the only time I drink still water is when I eat or the only thing I drink when I eat is still water


BrianBoru4

It is, and the ambiguity exists in both the English and Duo's given translation. However, I suspect and wonder if a French native speaker agrees, that ne...que would more likely imply the latter meaning, ie the only thing I drink when I eat is still water. The ne...que construction always sounds to my ear like the archaic/poetic English use of 'but': 'I drink but still water when I eat', the meaning of which clearly pivots around 'when I eat'.


Terri__C

Why doesn't je ne bois que de l'eau plate quand je mange work?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.