1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain, je ne travaillerai p…

"Demain, je ne travaillerai pas sur la plage !"

Translation:Tomorrow, I won't work on the beach!

May 13, 2020

7 Comments


MaryAnn517250

Regarding to the English translation, you may want to check the use of the preposition "on", I believe it should've been "at the beach" instead of "on the beach".


MaryAnn517250

Well, the thing is that in English the expression "to work on" usually means that you're either "fixing", "building", "creating" or "designing" something.

On the other hand, the preposition "at" clearly refers to a place. So if you we say that someone "works at the beach" it indicates that the his or her place of work is inside the beach perimeter.


relox84

Normal en même temps, c'est toujours interdit.


Seenoff

Tomorrow, I will not be working on the beach. REJECTED - why?


cnardella

Because it's the continuous form.


nicolas143699

Duo, can U fix this: "Tomorrow I will not be working on the beach!" should be accepted as a good translation, why not?


HenryM3

On the or at the? Has anyone been marked wrong for putting at the???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.