"I have the heavy plate."

Translation:Ik heb het zware bord.

4 years ago

7 Comments


kieroid
kieroid

I thought it was "de" words that required an "e" after the adjective...de hond, de snelle hond, right?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"het"-words also get an -e after the adjective, unless the indefinite article (een, or no article in the case of uncountable nouns) is used.

4 years ago

nicola.hob

I still have no idea what the rule is with heb , hebt, hebben, heeft.... I seem to always get it wrong. Can someone help me out?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Sure! The basic (infinitive) form of the verb is "hebben", and it's irregularly conjugated; that is, it doesn't conform to the standard rules of modification found on the Basics 1 page. You can view the forms of "hebben" on the Basics 2 page, but I've also copied below:

Ik heb
Jij hebt
Hij/Zij/Het heeft
Wij hebben
Jullie hebben
Zij hebben

You just have to remember which form goes with which pronoun and then practice until it becomes natural!

3 years ago

_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

There's an app called Dutch Verbs, you enter the verb and it will generated the verb conjugated and about a dozen different tenses with helpful hints It's basically a verb conjugator and it has a list of irregular verbs along with all their conjugations of course.

Congujating verbs in Dutch doesn't really seem all that complicated. (To me anyway) Like English, it is pretty repetitive and like Spanish combines what you already know and also repetitve for tenses like conditional perfect and perfect tense as far as I can tell. It is a very usefull app at any rate.

3 years ago

KathrynSve

In one sentence in this lesson borden had de in front of it but in this sentence it has het in front of it. Why the difference? Is bord a de or het word?

1 year ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Bord is a het word, but all plural nouns take de. In other words:

  • het bord / de borden
  • de kat / de katten
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.