1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have the heavy plate."

"I have the heavy plate."

Translation:Ik heb het zware bord.

July 26, 2014

11 Comments


kieroid

I thought it was "de" words that required an "e" after the adjective...de hond, de snelle hond, right?


Simius

"het"-words also get an -e after the adjective, unless the indefinite article (een, or no article in the case of uncountable nouns) is used.


Helen481015

Me too. Glad to have this explained.


nicola.hob

I still have no idea what the rule is with heb , hebt, hebben, heeft.... I seem to always get it wrong. Can someone help me out?


narion_k

Sure! The basic (infinitive) form of the verb is "hebben", and it's irregularly conjugated; that is, it doesn't conform to the standard rules of modification found on the Basics 1 page. You can view the forms of "hebben" on the Basics 2 page, but I've also copied below:

Ik heb
Jij hebt
Hij/Zij/Het heeft
Wij hebben
Jullie hebben
Zij hebben

You just have to remember which form goes with which pronoun and then practice until it becomes natural!


langstruggles

There's an app called Dutch Verbs, you enter the verb and it will generated the verb conjugated and about a dozen different tenses with helpful hints It's basically a verb conjugator and it has a list of irregular verbs along with all their conjugations of course.

Congujating verbs in Dutch doesn't really seem all that complicated. (To me anyway) Like English, it is pretty repetitive and like Spanish combines what you already know and also repetitve for tenses like conditional perfect and perfect tense as far as I can tell. It is a very usefull app at any rate.


BrianKoche1

Is this app available in multiple platforms? Can I get it in Google Play and Windows 10?


KathrynSve

In one sentence in this lesson borden had de in front of it but in this sentence it has het in front of it. Why the difference? Is bord a de or het word?


narion_k

Bord is a het word, but all plural nouns take de. In other words:

  • het bord / de borden
  • de kat / de katten

BrianKoche1

Ik lees de krant, Algemeen Dagblad. AD.nl schrijft vaak "plaat" in plaats van "bord". Wat is het verschil tussen de twee?


BrianKoche1

Since I am still waiting for an answer, I will ask again in English. I read the (Dutch) newspaper Algemeen Dagblad. (Ad.nl online)

Algemeen Dagblad often writes plaat (plate) instead of bord. What's the difference between the two? Is the difference significant enough for plaat to be unacceptable in this transition exercise?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.