"Fui a utilizar el teléfono."

Translation:I went to use the telephone.

May 8, 2013

49 Comments


chaolan77

'I went out to use the phone' would be acceptable don't you'll think.

March 12, 2014

greg.yarnell

Salió para utilizar el teléfono. This is a translation I found for "went out.

July 24, 2015

linguarian

I thought so. At first I put went and changed it to went out, darnit.

October 30, 2014

MJMGruver

I did the same thing!

January 29, 2015

rmcgwn

Darn I got this wrong again. How do we say "I was using the phone" if I am using the infinitive or is that the problem. Perhaps 'ser' doesn't allow us to follow with the infinitive. Anyone?

September 3, 2013

micheleleana

"Fui a" always means "I went to". Same with "fue a" = he/she/it went to. Hope that helps.

April 25, 2014

Brilqntin

If "fue a" always means "i went to" how do i say "i was going to"? Thanks in advance!

November 16, 2014

darrhiggs

iba a utilizar el teléfono

March 6, 2015

marsto666

That is what I was thinking after I got it wrong. Thanks.

April 1, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Fui a" may literally mean "I went to" but this phrase sounds a bit awkward in English.

June 15, 2017

pobrecito13

It this sentence, the 'Ir+a+infinitive' structure is being used. It is just in the past tense (preterite). For 'I was using the phone.', you could use the imperfect tense, '(Yo) utilizaba el teléfono.', which is probably the most common way, but you can also use 'Estar+gerundio', using both the preterite and imperfect for estar. '(Yo) estuve utilizando...' and '(Yo) estaba utilizando...', although these forms are less common, but correct. Ser doesn't work in any of these cases. The problem is Ir and Ser conjugate the same in the preterite tense, and if you aren't familiar with that, it can be confusing. Hope that helps.

July 12, 2014

rmcgwn

Thanks pobrecito! I just want to tell others that I know when I was learning this phrase I had not been exposed to using the imperfect tense so when you see this response don't concern yourself with imperfect until you hit that module. When I asked the question I didnt know it would trigger the imperfect. It all comes together later.

July 12, 2014

jimpet

Got it. Ser cannot work because only Estar makes sense, but the best clue is the +a!!!

December 14, 2018

rocko2012

The preterit for the verb "ir" (to go) and the verb "ser"(to be) are the same(fui). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir#conjugation http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation I'm not sure what forces it to be the verb "ir" here though. Could be the "a" it often used for movements.

September 18, 2013

wynrich

I said "I was going to use the phone" but was marked wrong. In present tense, "I am going to use the phone" would be "voy a usar el teléfono". Am not sure why cannot use "fui a usar" for "was going to use" iff "voy a usar" can mean "am going to use". Can anyone explain? Thanks!

August 6, 2014

FaceSp

see micheleleana's response below

November 20, 2014

hroes

fui is also the past tense of the verb ir, yo fui > I went

August 6, 2014

hroes

I can't hear the difference between fue and fui.

May 8, 2013

amble2lingo

I hear it (and I learned it) as "fwee" = fui and "fway" = fue. Both are a single syllable.

June 1, 2015

Benjamin17

Fui is the "yo" form of ir in the past pret. So I went to use the telephone. Fue is the "el/ella/ustd" form of ir in the past pret.

December 2, 2013

MutaAliM.

Is the 'a' needed?

February 24, 2014

Javamana

You cant hear what it says clearly

May 28, 2014

FaceSp

Could someone please answer wynrich's question above? I understand all the other responses to date, but none seem to answer that question. If "ir+a+inf." means "am/is/are going to + inf." then why couldn't the sentence here mean "was going to use the telephone"? Pobrecito addresses the imperfect for "I was using..." but not for "I was going to use...". So, would Spanish speakers only use the imperfect of "ir" in this case? As in "Iba a utilizar..." for "was going to use"? Seems to me I've seen the preterit of "ir" used for "was going to". Thanks!!

November 20, 2014

micheleleana

Yes, in order to say "I was going", you use the imperfect. "I was going to use the phone" = "Iba a utilizar el telefono" "I was going to the movie theater" = "Iba al cine" Hope that helps.

November 20, 2014

FaceSp

I does help. Thank you!

November 20, 2014

Kay144809

Let's talk "utilizar" vs "usar". Would "usar" also be correct? Or is that one mostly for wearing clothes like "yo uso el vestido" ??Thanks

February 23, 2019

wynrich

Good question!

February 23, 2019

suezq

can this be 'went to' as in making a movement towards .ie. 'went to brush my hair' Or is it only went as in leaving?

November 5, 2013

jonnycc

Yes it can be used that way. That's how I translated it and it accepted it.

February 11, 2014

JohnWycliffe

"I escaped to use the telephone" is a bit dramatic, don't you think?

July 20, 2015

unomadrid

Would Fui que utilizar mean the same? or que only used for "have"?

December 4, 2013

antonmo

probably cannot say it that way

September 16, 2018

aurista25

Can we not use the word "left" in this sense? "I left to use the phone" should be accepted I think.

January 6, 2015

antonmo

fui = i went, me fui = i left. you would have to add me.

September 16, 2018

gskema

How do you said "I had to use the phone?"

April 17, 2016

antonmo

tuve que utilizar el teléfono

September 16, 2018

BCaruso

We often leave a party or restaurant to use the phone becausr it is considered rude to do it during other events or in shared spaces. If "fui" means to go out, then Duolingo should accept my answer.

December 29, 2016

daliadary

Fui is also went out so the sentence "l went out to use my telephone"should be accepted

May 27, 2017

amble2lingo

Duo probably didn't like "my telephone" (instead of "the telephone"). And, I'm sure it did not like "I went out..." as translation of "fui." That would probably be " Salí a utilizar el teléfono."

June 21, 2017

RSvanKeure

"I went to use the phone" is a bit awkward in English--not a good translation. We'd be more likely to say "I was going to use the phone" or "I started to use the phone".

June 15, 2017

PrismVelocity

See amble2lingo's responce to zorba333 above.

October 30, 2017

dvaujin

I had it right, but misspelled your Fui as Fue and it counted it as wrong.

March 9, 2018

PrismVelocity

Duolingo only counts gibberish as mispellings, and "Fue" is an actual word in Spanish.

February 13, 2019

scarlettbittle

Fui also means 'i was' since it's the past tense version of ser. Thats why people (including myself) are confused

March 28, 2018

antonmo

if you were to say, I “was to” utilize, you are using an expression, not a single past.

September 16, 2018

andyjacobs10

Surely I want is quiero

February 13, 2019

PrismVelocity

Yes you are correct. But the English phrase here is "I wEnt", not "I wAnt".

February 13, 2019

Bearsign

What about "I was going to use the phone" ?

February 19, 2019

AnthonyJones9595

Your system frequently does not hear us clearly say words. It becomes tiresome .

May 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.