1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fui a utilizar el teléfono."

"Fui a utilizar el teléfono."

Translation:I went to use the telephone.

May 8, 2013

60 Comments


chaolan77

'I went out to use the phone' would be acceptable don't you'll think.


greg.yarnell

Salió para utilizar el teléfono. This is a translation I found for "went out.


linguarian

I thought so. At first I put went and changed it to went out, darnit.


MJMGruver

I did the same thing!


balja

likadant här, förbaskat.


rmcgwn

Darn I got this wrong again. How do we say "I was using the phone" if I am using the infinitive or is that the problem. Perhaps 'ser' doesn't allow us to follow with the infinitive. Anyone?


micheleleana

"Fui a" always means "I went to". Same with "fue a" = he/she/it went to. Hope that helps.


Brilqntin

If "fue a" always means "i went to" how do i say "i was going to"? Thanks in advance!


darrhiggs

iba a utilizar el teléfono


marsto666

That is what I was thinking after I got it wrong. Thanks.


RSvanKeure

"Fui a" may literally mean "I went to" but this phrase sounds a bit awkward in English.


pobrecito13

It this sentence, the 'Ir+a+infinitive' structure is being used. It is just in the past tense (preterite). For 'I was using the phone.', you could use the imperfect tense, '(Yo) utilizaba el teléfono.', which is probably the most common way, but you can also use 'Estar+gerundio', using both the preterite and imperfect for estar. '(Yo) estuve utilizando...' and '(Yo) estaba utilizando...', although these forms are less common, but correct. Ser doesn't work in any of these cases. The problem is Ir and Ser conjugate the same in the preterite tense, and if you aren't familiar with that, it can be confusing. Hope that helps.


rmcgwn

Thanks pobrecito! I just want to tell others that I know when I was learning this phrase I had not been exposed to using the imperfect tense so when you see this response don't concern yourself with imperfect until you hit that module. When I asked the question I didnt know it would trigger the imperfect. It all comes together later.


jimpet

Got it. Ser cannot work because only Estar makes sense, but the best clue is the +a!!!


rocko2012

The preterit for the verb "ir" (to go) and the verb "ser"(to be) are the same(fui). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir#conjugation http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation I'm not sure what forces it to be the verb "ir" here though. Could be the "a" it often used for movements.


eshewan

Perhaps the correct verb would be 'estar'? "Estuve utilizar el telefono"? I would think in the present tense, i.e., "I am using the phone," it would be "Estoy utilizar el telefono." No?


micheleleana

No. "Estoy" is followed by "--ndo". "I am using the phone" would be "estoy utilizando el telefono". So "I was using the phone" would be "estaba utilizando el telefono".


wynrich

I said "I was going to use the phone" but was marked wrong. In present tense, "I am going to use the phone" would be "voy a usar el teléfono". Am not sure why cannot use "fui a usar" for "was going to use" iff "voy a usar" can mean "am going to use". Can anyone explain? Thanks!


FaceSp

see micheleleana's response below


hroes

fui is also the past tense of the verb ir, yo fui > I went


hroes

I can't hear the difference between fue and fui.


amble2lingo

I hear it (and I learned it) as "fwee" = fui and "fway" = fue. Both are a single syllable.


Benjamin17

Fui is the "yo" form of ir in the past pret. So I went to use the telephone. Fue is the "el/ella/ustd" form of ir in the past pret.


rocko2012

Doesn't the "e" sound like "ay" and the "i" sound like "eh"?


rmcgwn

I remember something a while back talking about soft and hard vowels. Is it that fue is almost like one syllable with the equal vowels 'ue'. And that 'ui' is a combo of soft and hard so it's like two syllables fuuuee?


FaceSp

Could someone please answer wynrich's question above? I understand all the other responses to date, but none seem to answer that question. If "ir+a+inf." means "am/is/are going to + inf." then why couldn't the sentence here mean "was going to use the telephone"? Pobrecito addresses the imperfect for "I was using..." but not for "I was going to use...". So, would Spanish speakers only use the imperfect of "ir" in this case? As in "Iba a utilizar..." for "was going to use"? Seems to me I've seen the preterit of "ir" used for "was going to". Thanks!!


micheleleana

Yes, in order to say "I was going", you use the imperfect. "I was going to use the phone" = "Iba a utilizar el telefono" "I was going to the movie theater" = "Iba al cine" Hope that helps.


FaceSp

I does help. Thank you!


suezq

can this be 'went to' as in making a movement towards .ie. 'went to brush my hair' Or is it only went as in leaving?


jonnycc

Yes it can be used that way. That's how I translated it and it accepted it.


Kay144809

Let's talk "utilizar" vs "usar". Would "usar" also be correct? Or is that one mostly for wearing clothes like "yo uso el vestido" ??Thanks


MutaAliM.

Is the 'a' needed?


Javamana

You cant hear what it says clearly


aurista25

Can we not use the word "left" in this sense? "I left to use the phone" should be accepted I think.


antonmo

fui = i went, me fui = i left. you would have to add me.


HansNoor

yes, it looks like the synonim database needs to be updated


amble2lingo

NO! "To go" has different meaning than "to leave." You would have to use irse, salir, or dejar.


Hrafnunga

"I escaped to use the telephone" is a bit dramatic, don't you think?


gskema

How do you said "I had to use the phone?"


antonmo

tuve que utilizar el teléfono


BCaruso

We often leave a party or restaurant to use the phone becausr it is considered rude to do it during other events or in shared spaces. If "fui" means to go out, then Duolingo should accept my answer.


daliadary

Fui is also went out so the sentence "l went out to use my telephone"should be accepted


amble2lingo

Duo probably didn't like "my telephone" (instead of "the telephone"). And, I'm sure it did not like "I went out..." as translation of "fui." That would probably be " Salí a utilizar el teléfono."


dvaujin

I had it right, but misspelled your Fui as Fue and it counted it as wrong.


PrismVelocity

Duolingo only counts gibberish as mispellings, and "Fue" is an actual word in Spanish.


scarlettbittle

Fui also means 'i was' since it's the past tense version of ser. Thats why people (including myself) are confused


antonmo

if you were to say, I “was to” utilize, you are using an expression, not a single past.


andyjacobs10

Surely I want is quiero


PrismVelocity

Yes you are correct. But the English phrase here is "I wEnt", not "I wAnt".


Bearsign

What about "I was going to use the phone" ?


DoubleLingot

Iba a usar el teléfono.


AnthonyJones9595

Your system frequently does not hear us clearly say words. It becomes tiresome .


unomadrid

Would Fui que utilizar mean the same? or que only used for "have"?


antonmo

probably cannot say it that way


zorba333

Notwithstanding DL's desire to teach spanish, but sentence has to somehow make sense to be understood (and correctly translated). "I went to use the phone" makes little sense - unless the location where the phone is located is also mentioned. This quiz needs to be revised


amble2lingo

Imagine the Dark Ages, before cell phones. Employees aren't allowed to use the office phone for personal calls. Smith has to leave the office to make his call. He goes into the hall to use an anachronism known as a public phone. When he returns, his boss booms, "Smith! Where were you?" "I went to use the phone."


RSvanKeure

"I went to use the phone" is a bit awkward in English--not a good translation. We'd be more likely to say "I was going to use the phone" or "I started to use the phone".


PrismVelocity

See amble2lingo's responce to zorba333 above.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.