1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij bellen de dokter."

"Zij bellen de dokter."

Translation:They call the doctor.

July 26, 2014

12 Comments


markvanroode

I would say "They phone the doctor" is also acceptable.


colfin_96

As a German I mix up "bellen" with the German word for "barking", which is "bellen" all the time -.-

There's a lot of words in Dutch and German that are written identically but mean quite different things so it's quite funny sometimes :)


HartmutBoh

Found this in Antwerpen, and, being German, found it very amusing, too! Wonderful case of a "false friend"! https://bondagetop.files.wordpress.com/2014/05/7787637_5838cd3604_m.jpeg


YvonneJanssen

did that in german class in highschool too... but then the other way around...


jamesjiao

What's the difference between dokter and arts?


Annie881

Not much, I think. But when you say 'arts', i automatically assume it's a house doctor... I'm not sure though.


jamesjiao

A house doctor? I am not familiar with this term. Is this like a GP (general practitioner)?


Annie881

Yeah, sorry, I meant GP. (Mirror translating from my mother language to a language foreign to me to talk about a third language also somewhat foreign. Yaaay)


AquinMg

I don't fully agree, in most cases they mean the same and could be used interchangeably. Arts doesn't mean GP in english, as, besided huisarts you also have tandarts or spoedarts for example.

There is one particular case in which you could not use arts, it is when addressing the doctor; so that would always have to be dokter. "Goedemorgen, dokter" for example.


PamBrasher

They are calling the doctor should also be correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.