Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It occurred yesterday."

Translation:Ocurrió ayer.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Davewillno

Why not lo occurio ayer? I am not getting a clear understanding of when to use pronouns

5 years ago

-Alvina-

As TilEulenspiegel noted, the subject "it" is implied in the verb. Lo is a direct object pronoun - as in Lo hice ayer, "I did it yesterday" - and does not belong in this sentence.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

The subject pronoun "it" here is implied, as is so often true in Spanish due to the clarity provided by verb conjugations in most cases. This article might be helpful for you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

5 years ago

WillGiersch

So then would it not be ok to use the pronoun El? I know that usually used for a person, but...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Él is always "he", not "it".

10 months ago

rchurchman

I agree. Sometimes its wrong with LO and sometimes correct. Its hard to know when to use it.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Use it when it represents a direct object: I see it. = Lo veo.

1 year ago

DiyaJayram

Lo is an object pronoun and you need a subject pronoun

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, in fact, a subject pronoun is unnecessary.

1 year ago

Phil46

I make the same mistake duolingo is correct we would it in English the it is already implied in ocurrio. Yes?

3 years ago

kipware

It should be fine yo say "lo here", while not absolutely necessary, it is definitely not wrong

3 years ago

gubban9

There are some better explanations for this in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1219043

2 years ago

skeez1960

DL will mark this wrong because of it does not recognize "occurio ayer" as a typo of "ocurrió ayer".

3 years ago

rchurchman

Exactly. I used lo and its very confusing when and when not to use it.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Ayer ocurrió" was accepted.

5 years ago

jay9909

Most of the phrases and sentences I´ve seen on here and elsewhere tend to put the time-related words at the front (except here, apparently), while in English, at least to me, they are more natural at the end.

"Ayer fuimos a la playa." = "We went to the beach yesterday."

You're right, though, that it doesn't seem like a hard rule in either language, though.

5 years ago

jay9909

Actually, in English I think the most common scenario where you would put the date words in the beginning of the sentence would be if you're listing off a sequence of events. "How was your vacation?" "Good! Thursday we went to the beach, then Friday we hit the clubs, and Saturday we came home."

If it was just one sentence, the date would usually be at the end: "How was your weekend?" "Good! We went to the beach on Saturday."

5 years ago

ethangregory

How was your weekend? Good Saturday we went to the beach. Just as was said it's interchangeable.

3 years ago

chaolan77

Yeah, I agree. I think I've heard them mostly used at the beginning of the sentence unless the speaker suddenly wants to clarify his or her meaning and adds on the sentence at the end of his or her speech.

4 years ago

TeklaSue

How about sucedio ayer. (accent over o)?

4 years ago

Roibin

Is it possible to say se occurió ayer just wondering

3 years ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

This is what I wondered as well. Might not be, but it feels like a reflexive verb here

2 years ago

MannyNgan

I put down "El ocurrió ayer" but was marked wrong by DuoLingo... why is "el" not needed here?

2 years ago

MortCarta
MortCartaPlus

Same question

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because in Spanish, pronouns in this type of expression are omitted. They are an automatic part of the verb due to the endings. El does not mean it, it means he.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

I wrote, "lo ocurrió ayer" and it was wrong, though I dont understand why, based on your conversation.

2 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Lo" is an object pronoun. Only subject pronouns can be used as "do-ers" in the sentence. Object pronouns are things that "receive" the verb.

It's a little confusing in this sentence because in English, "it" is both a subject and an object pronoun. But think about the words "he" and "him". It's not correct to say "him walked yesterday" (using the object pronoun "him"). You have to use the subject "he" instead ("he walked yesterday").

The pronouns in Spanish that correspond to "it" are:

Subject pronoun = "él", "ella", o "ello"
Object pronoun = "lo/la"

The reason you don't see any subject pronoun in this sentence is the same reason you don't see it in many Spanish sentences - It's often left out because the verb ending already tells you who is doing the action. This is especially true for subjects that are not human. "Ello" is so rarely used in Spanish that many Spanish speakers have trouble with the concept of "it" as a subject (they don't see why it's even necessary to include it).

2 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Is "occurio" another word in Spanish? I keep misspelling it and it docks me a heart instead of just marking it as a typo.

3 years ago

tracymwatkins

Why not eso occurió ayer?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

= That occurred yesterday.

1 year ago

manny540266

Why not ocurrido?

2 years ago

Casiquire

Ocurrido is only used with haber, as in "it HAS occurred"

7 months ago

naftali81

Why not 'Es ocurrio ayer' ?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

The ES is an error. The pronoun in Spanish is often unnecessary because it is an automatic part of the verb,

1 year ago

naftali81

unnecessary shouldn't make it wrong though

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Worse, es is a verb, meaning "he/she/it is". So your sentence is like "He is he occurred yesterday."

10 months ago

spaniel77
spaniel77

Hmmm this is new

8 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Just because I can't spell in either español o ingles...

7 months ago

ortheus
ortheus

Acontecer can't be used here?

2 months ago