"It occurred yesterday."

Translation:Ocurrió ayer.

May 8, 2013

39 Comments


Davewillno

Why not lo occurio ayer? I am not getting a clear understanding of when to use pronouns

July 8, 2013

-Alvina-

As TilEulenspiegel noted, the subject "it" is implied in the verb. Lo is a direct object pronoun - as in Lo hice ayer, "I did it yesterday" - and does not belong in this sentence.

July 3, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

The subject pronoun "it" here is implied, as is so often true in Spanish due to the clarity provided by verb conjugations in most cases. This article might be helpful for you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

July 21, 2013

WillGiersch

So then would it not be ok to use the pronoun El? I know that usually used for a person, but...

January 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Él is always "he", not "it".

October 26, 2017

rchurchman

I agree. Sometimes its wrong with LO and sometimes correct. Its hard to know when to use it.

January 18, 2015

Talca

Use it when it represents a direct object: I see it. = Lo veo.

April 19, 2017

DiyaJayram

Lo is an object pronoun and you need a subject pronoun

March 13, 2016

Talca

No, in fact, a subject pronoun is unnecessary.

April 19, 2017

Phil46

I make the same mistake duolingo is correct we would it in English the it is already implied in ocurrio. Yes?

February 3, 2015

kipware

It should be fine yo say "lo here", while not absolutely necessary, it is definitely not wrong

May 12, 2015

gubban9

There are some better explanations for this in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1219043

November 10, 2015

skeez1960

DL will mark this wrong because of it does not recognize "occurio ayer" as a typo of "ocurrió ayer".

November 26, 2014

rchurchman

Exactly. I used lo and its very confusing when and when not to use it.

March 15, 2015

Talca

"Ayer ocurrió" was accepted.

May 8, 2013

jay9909

Most of the phrases and sentences I´ve seen on here and elsewhere tend to put the time-related words at the front (except here, apparently), while in English, at least to me, they are more natural at the end.

"Ayer fuimos a la playa." = "We went to the beach yesterday."

You're right, though, that it doesn't seem like a hard rule in either language, though.

May 10, 2013

jay9909

Actually, in English I think the most common scenario where you would put the date words in the beginning of the sentence would be if you're listing off a sequence of events. "How was your vacation?" "Good! Thursday we went to the beach, then Friday we hit the clubs, and Saturday we came home."

If it was just one sentence, the date would usually be at the end: "How was your weekend?" "Good! We went to the beach on Saturday."

May 10, 2013

ethangregory

How was your weekend? Good Saturday we went to the beach. Just as was said it's interchangeable.

September 11, 2015

chaolan77

Yeah, I agree. I think I've heard them mostly used at the beginning of the sentence unless the speaker suddenly wants to clarify his or her meaning and adds on the sentence at the end of his or her speech.

March 16, 2014

TeklaSue

How about sucedio ayer. (accent over o)?

March 4, 2014

Roibin

Is it possible to say se occurió ayer just wondering

April 8, 2015

Phil891051

This is what I wondered as well. Might not be, but it feels like a reflexive verb here

July 9, 2016

MannyNgan

I put down "El ocurrió ayer" but was marked wrong by DuoLingo... why is "el" not needed here?

March 2, 2016

MortCarta
Plus

Same question

August 18, 2016

Talca

Because in Spanish, pronouns in this type of expression are omitted. They are an automatic part of the verb due to the endings. El does not mean it, it means he.

April 19, 2017

ConnieHayd

I wrote, "lo ocurrió ayer" and it was wrong, though I dont understand why, based on your conversation.

July 30, 2016

writchie4

"Lo" is an object pronoun. Only subject pronouns can be used as "do-ers" in the sentence. Object pronouns are things that "receive" the verb.

It's a little confusing in this sentence because in English, "it" is both a subject and an object pronoun. But think about the words "he" and "him". It's not correct to say "him walked yesterday" (using the object pronoun "him"). You have to use the subject "he" instead ("he walked yesterday").

The pronouns in Spanish that correspond to "it" are:

Subject pronoun = "él", "ella", o "ello"
Object pronoun = "lo/la"

The reason you don't see any subject pronoun in this sentence is the same reason you don't see it in many Spanish sentences - It's often left out because the verb ending already tells you who is doing the action. This is especially true for subjects that are not human. "Ello" is so rarely used in Spanish that many Spanish speakers have trouble with the concept of "it" as a subject (they don't see why it's even necessary to include it).

July 31, 2016

SarahTheEntwife

Is "occurio" another word in Spanish? I keep misspelling it and it docks me a heart instead of just marking it as a typo.

November 25, 2014

tracymwatkins

Why not eso occurió ayer?

November 17, 2015

Talca

= That occurred yesterday.

April 19, 2017

manny540266

Why not ocurrido?

May 20, 2016

Casiquire

Ocurrido is only used with haber, as in "it HAS occurred"

February 1, 2018

naftali81

Why not 'Es ocurrio ayer' ?

April 19, 2017

Talca

The ES is an error. The pronoun in Spanish is often unnecessary because it is an automatic part of the verb,

April 19, 2017

naftali81

unnecessary shouldn't make it wrong though

May 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Worse, es is a verb, meaning "he/she/it is". So your sentence is like "He is he occurred yesterday."

October 26, 2017

spaniel77

Hmmm this is new

January 10, 2018

SuzetteTho2

Just because I can't spell in either español o ingles...

February 3, 2018

ortheus

Acontecer can't be used here?

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.