"La donna è sopra il cavallo."

Translation:The woman is on top of the horse.

May 8, 2013

23 Comments


maynard42

Would "La donna e sul cavallo" also be correct? Is there a difference in meaning between sopra and sul/sulla?

October 11, 2013

KarenColle

Essere sul cavallo VS. Essere sopra il cavallo....anyone????

May 22, 2014

formaggiamente

I am curious about this as well. I thought "sopra" meant "over" and "in cima a" meant "on top of".

December 6, 2013

juliahyatt

so, would "la donna sta sopra il cavallo" and "la donna sta sul cavallo" also be identical translations? any reason to use sta versus è or sopra versus sul?

January 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Italians don't use «stare» and «essere» like the Portuguese and Spanish do. «stare» = «quedarse»/"to stay" and, even in cases where you would use «estar» in Portuguese and Spanish (e.g. "to be" in a place, or, in this case, on an animal), Italians use «essere»

February 3, 2015

Doc0048

"Sopra" and "sul", in this context have the same meaning... usually you can use "sopra" or "su" as you like more... in Italian, many times we use "su" instead of "sopra" because it's shorter. I'm downstairs, "vado di sopra" (I'm going upstairs), "vado su" (I'm going upstairs), same meaning. "Dove sei?" (Where are you?), "sono di sopra/sono su" (I'm upstairs). "Dove hai messo il quadro?" (Where did you put the painting?). "Il quadro è sopra la sedia" (the painting is over the chair). In this case we're saying that the painting doesn't touch the chair. "Il quadro è sulla sedia" (the painting is on the chair). It means that the painting touches the chair. Hope it's helpful.

May 4, 2019

tmac876

Doesn't "sopra" mean above as well? The woman is above the horse should work right?

May 8, 2013

dnovinc

yes it should.

May 8, 2013

tmac876

Grazie per la tua risposta!

May 8, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It sounds a bit weird in English, though. Almost like she is floating above the horse. "Over" would perhaps be better.

February 3, 2015

EvFan92

I said she was atop the horse.. rejected

November 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Please report it.

November 16, 2015

RushtonTom

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Bojack

April 16, 2017

BriaYifeiY

so donna cannot be translated into lady?

March 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Not literally; that would be «la signora».

March 20, 2016

Zasta

Si la donna e sotto il cavallo, e differente cosa.

March 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Sì, quello sarebbe una cosa differente. Under the horse.

March 6, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Please, SOMEONE, help that poor horse!

September 14, 2015

Samiwise

Still,better than the other way around.

July 14, 2016

margaretfe9

The word horse wasn't given with the words we should select from and when i answered it the question, it marked as wrong.

April 1, 2017

JesseR87

"The woman is on top of the horse" sounds strange. In the right context, it could work as noted by rogercchristie but it would practically never be used to say that "the woman is on the horse" or "the woman is riding the horse," etc. "The woman is atop the horse" would also sound better.

I realize that we're learning that sopra means above, over, or on top of, so rather than correcting the translation for this sentence, a new example should be created.

February 14, 2018

Patrick328825

Or poor woman?;-)

November 8, 2018

Neil712836

In English 'on' is the right word, and definitely not 'above', unless she is actually floating in space above the horse.

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.