1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He was sleeping when he hear…

"He was sleeping when he heard someone in the living room."

Translation:Il dormait quand il a entendu quelqu'un dans le salon.

May 14, 2020

4 Comments


tommy621905

I tried "au salon" and was wrong. Aren't "dans le salon" and "au selon" the same thing. And if not what is the difference ? Also there is a hyphen between "dormait-quand". Is that necessary ?


Frenchapple723

Random, but if he was sleeping how did he hear someone just "being" in the living room. :l


Corrie383057

I wrote exactly as above. .ade no mistake, please correct .


CheriRichter

I'm still confused as to when to use ait ending v. a + verb. Both are past tense but treated differently.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.