"The powerful wolf is eating the horse."

Translation:Kostōba zokla annī ipradas.

May 14, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MillieMouse156

Isnt "annī" plural, but it says "the horse" so shouldn't it be "anne"?


Ctxkh1Me

Anne is the singular nominative form of the noun. When it's used as the object of the sentence, as in this one (the horse is the thing being eaten), it's in the accusative case. The accusative case for anne is annī in both the singular and plural. Which, incidentally, means that kostōba zokla annī ipradas can be read as either "the powerful wolf is eating the horse" or "the powerful wolf is eating the horses."

See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.