1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no te va a reconocer."

"Ella no te va a reconocer."

Translation:She is not going to recognize you.

July 26, 2014

24 Comments


kiltown

Someone already pointed out "reconocer" is the same spelling backwards, in a previous lesson. Are there many words in Spanish like that? I believe in English they are called "single word palindromes"


PenuelX

It's cool that you "recgnized" that.


meredith.bond

Can you say "She is not going to remember you"? It is not a direct translation but it means the same thing in English.


bebounce

"Remember you" and recognize you" do not mean the same thing in English.


Si_Robertson

In English and Spanish both it would mean the same thing or close to the same thing

....but "remember" in Spanish is recordar


alfalfa2

"Acordar" is used as well as "recordar" for remember.


Pelaaja_X

Yep, but acordarSE needs the reflexive form and the preposition 'de' :-)


Duck465596

Remember and rocognize are different. She is not going to recognize you, cuz you got a fake mustache on. She is not going to remember you, cuz she met you once 5 years ago.


JoshuaLin3

"te" is an object pronoun that means "you"


Chai529267

Difference between te and ti pls


Stan1928

i put she is not going to know you which, in my mind, meant she won't recognise/remember you but was marked wrong. I was trying to finish another day of a long streak without errors. oh well.....


Bree125

Am just confussed that no also mean will.


Alejandraav3

No, Is the "va" "vas" that means will, not the word "no"


Deb1134

No in Spanish pairs with not in English.


MomWise

She is not going to re-know you. Ha


bijayshah726

Do we have to follow the sequence of the answer? Ella no te va =Ella va no te?


Deb1134

In the infinitive form te can tack on the end of the verb making it reconocerte. That changes the emphasis. I have never seen no after the verb, but recently have seen and read that Spanish grammar can be very fluid. I. e. If you want to change order for emphasis you can. I think that as with poetry, you can break the rules of grammar but only with good reason.


blglenn1

"She no you going to recognize." -Yoda :)


Cheri631790

My answer was right and it said I was wrong


FrankMende630541

She is not going to recognise it She is not going to recognize you

Oh man this Z and S makes you and me!!


NicholasKn748123

"Examine" is an option given, but isn't accepted. Reporting.


Chris913144

What is wrong with using tu instead of te

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.