1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje heeft brood."

"Het meisje heeft brood."

Translation:The girl has bread.

July 26, 2014

24 Comments


maherqawas

Why we wrote "het meisje"? I don't know the difference between "Het" and "De". could someone tell me please?

July 26, 2014

charlie.ng2

Like AlexisLinguist said, there is a set of rules in the "Tips Notes" section of Basics 1 that explains it.

But usually, de is usually used for nouns with gender, like man, vrouw, and jongen. Het is used for genderless (neuter nouns), like boek.

Meisje is an exception because it ends with a -je (it's a diminuitive). So instead of de, you say Het meisje. :)

August 12, 2014

Velez7310

75 % het, 25 % de. Without regels

September 15, 2018

dana872752

Het is for the neuter gender. I guess the girl is neuter like in german - das m├Ądchen

January 30, 2019

NoNameHaveI

I thought "meisje" would be "de" because it means girl which is feminine?

July 26, 2014

AlexisLinguist

It's actually a neuter noun because it is a diminutive (meisje). Don't try to think of what it would be in English...it'll throw you off. Just try to remember the rules with the Dutch words, and read the Tips & Notes in the beginning lessons to help you further. :)

July 26, 2014

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

dutch rule about the word "het": with words ending on -je you always have to use het.

the rule with de, het and een is difficult to explain, becouse its a very old rule. we forgot why it is there,but we also cant remove it, becouse its an every day thing for us. if you see an word with de and het, you have to try to remember it.

December 28, 2015

Cait48

Let's see how many "het" words we've had--kind, sap, water, meisje, menu, boek--any others? It might be easier just to learn those words and assume that everything else uses "de."

November 30, 2014

Cait48

Apparently there are apps for iPhone and Android which can help, but I haven't tried them.

Here are some guidelines for het:

Diminutives: boompje, tafelje, glaasje;

Names of languages: Duits, Chinees;

Names of countries and places: het multiculturele Nederland, het Irak van voor de oorlog;

Metals: aluminium, goud;

Compas direcitons: zuiden, noordoosten;

Sports and games: voetbal, poker, biljart;

Nouns with two syllables having prefixes be-, ge-, ver- and ont-: beslag, gebit, verslag and ontzag;

Nouns with suffixes -isme, -ment, -sel and -um: kapitalisme, abonnement, stelsel and aquarium; however: de or het mengsel, de cement.

See more at: http://www.passion4teq.com/articles/de-het-article-rules/#sthash.xTDVzqVw.dpuf

July 23, 2015

V2CXc

thanks for the link

May 17, 2019

NerysGhemor

In German, where there are actual noun genders as opposed to Dutch, "das Maedchen" is neuter (and also formed with a diminutive -"chen"), as opposed to taking the feminine article "die." If you have had any exposure to German, that is a way to remember. I have yet to pick up on it completely but there does sometimes seem to be a clue from German on what to do.

July 23, 2015

Atcovi

heeft and eet sound quite similar. Is there separate audios for this?

November 21, 2015

Saartjeislief

heeft is have and eet is eat. for audio use google translate ;)

December 28, 2015

aerologik

Why "has got bread"...it should be better "she has the bread"

December 29, 2015

MaxiKei

I am Dutch (I do this for fun) and even I can't hear well what he's saying...

May 21, 2017

kcarr311

I wrote heb, isnt that has also

October 25, 2014

rebekkavatter

I think heb is for when you say "I have..." but since this sentence is about the girl (she) it needs to be the third person singular: heeft.

I / ik = heb You / je, jij = hebt He, she, it /hij, zij ? = heeft

Please feel free to correct me anyone!

November 11, 2014

Saartjeislief

he/she/it-> hij/zij/ze/het

December 28, 2015

MariskaElzinga

Correct! And it is also: u heeft

January 25, 2015

bleurabbit7

Correction: 'u hebt'

March 10, 2015

Robbadob

Don't forget also we/jullie/ze hebben and u hebt/u heeft.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hebben#Dutch
[2019/03/27]

March 28, 2019

RizTihume

All words with "je" is Het. There is no exact rules for when to use de and het, but there is some exemptions. Usually they say you need to memorize the words.

August 10, 2016

niloy19

Dutch is easier with prior German-English capacity. Its like a parasite that sucks off the big tree.

August 22, 2016

Catyvonne

It doesn't let me pass the repeat this part. I say exactly what it asks me to but can't pass.

October 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.