1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje heeft brood."

"Het meisje heeft brood."

Translation:The girl has bread.

July 26, 2014

27 Comments


maherqawas

Why we wrote "het meisje"? I don't know the difference between "Het" and "De". could someone tell me please?


charlie.ng2

Like AlexisLinguist said, there is a set of rules in the "Tips Notes" section of Basics 1 that explains it.

But usually, de is usually used for nouns with gender, like man, vrouw, and jongen. Het is used for genderless (neuter nouns), like boek.

Meisje is an exception because it ends with a -je (it's a diminuitive). So instead of de, you say Het meisje. :)


dana872752

Het is for the neuter gender. I guess the girl is neuter like in german - das m├Ądchen


Velez7310

75 % het, 25 % de. Without regels


mAxiboiiiiiiii

I am Dutch (I do this for fun) and even I can't hear well what he's saying...


Atcovi

heeft and eet sound quite similar. Is there separate audios for this?


Saartjeislief

heeft is have and eet is eat. for audio use google translate ;)


niloy19

Dutch is easier with prior German-English capacity. Its like a parasite that sucks off the big tree.


NoNameHaveI

I thought "meisje" would be "de" because it means girl which is feminine?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

dutch rule about the word "het": with words ending on -je you always have to use het.

the rule with de, het and een is difficult to explain, becouse its a very old rule. we forgot why it is there,but we also cant remove it, becouse its an every day thing for us. if you see an word with de and het, you have to try to remember it.


AlexisLinguist

It's actually a neuter noun because it is a diminutive (meisje). Don't try to think of what it would be in English...it'll throw you off. Just try to remember the rules with the Dutch words, and read the Tips & Notes in the beginning lessons to help you further. :)


Cait48

Let's see how many "het" words we've had--kind, sap, water, meisje, menu, boek--any others? It might be easier just to learn those words and assume that everything else uses "de."


Cait48

Apparently there are apps for iPhone and Android which can help, but I haven't tried them.

Here are some guidelines for het:

Diminutives: boompje, tafelje, glaasje;

Names of languages: Duits, Chinees;

Names of countries and places: het multiculturele Nederland, het Irak van voor de oorlog;

Metals: aluminium, goud;

Compas direcitons: zuiden, noordoosten;

Sports and games: voetbal, poker, biljart;

Nouns with two syllables having prefixes be-, ge-, ver- and ont-: beslag, gebit, verslag and ontzag;

Nouns with suffixes -isme, -ment, -sel and -um: kapitalisme, abonnement, stelsel and aquarium; however: de or het mengsel, de cement.

See more at: http://www.passion4teq.com/articles/de-het-article-rules/#sthash.xTDVzqVw.dpuf


V2CXc

thanks for the link


NerysGhemor

In German, where there are actual noun genders as opposed to Dutch, "das Maedchen" is neuter (and also formed with a diminutive -"chen"), as opposed to taking the feminine article "die." If you have had any exposure to German, that is a way to remember. I have yet to pick up on it completely but there does sometimes seem to be a clue from German on what to do.


kcarr311

I wrote heb, isnt that has also


rebekkavatter

I think heb is for when you say "I have..." but since this sentence is about the girl (she) it needs to be the third person singular: heeft.

I / ik = heb You / je, jij = hebt He, she, it /hij, zij ? = heeft

Please feel free to correct me anyone!


Saartjeislief

he/she/it-> hij/zij/ze/het


Robbadob

Don't forget also we/jullie/ze hebben and u hebt/u heeft.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hebben#Dutch
[2019/03/27]


MariskaElzinga

Correct! And it is also: u heeft


[deactivated user]

    Correction: 'u hebt'


aerologik

    Why "has got bread"...it should be better "she has the bread"


RizTihume

    All words with "je" is Het. There is no exact rules for when to use de and het, but there is some exemptions. Usually they say you need to memorize the words.


Catyvonne

    It doesn't let me pass the repeat this part. I say exactly what it asks me to but can't pass.


ShriyaRain

    How do you choose between "De" and "Het" for the? I thought for people it's De and for things its Het, but in this exercise, "The girl" translates to "Het meisje" and "the boy" translates to "De jongen".


JoanPryce

    I have the same answer my yellow please


belotti_gb

    What is the difference between hebt and heeft?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.