"Het meisje heeft brood."

Translation:The girl has bread.

4 years ago

20 Comments


maherqawas
maherqawas

Why we wrote "het meisje"? I don't know the difference between "Het" and "De". could someone tell me please?

4 years ago

charlie.ng2
charlie.ng2

Like AlexisLinguist said, there is a set of rules in the "Tips Notes" section of Basics 1 that explains it.

But usually, de is usually used for nouns with gender, like man, vrouw, and jongen. Het is used for genderless (neuter nouns), like boek.

Meisje is an exception because it ends with a -je (it's a diminuitive). So instead of de, you say Het meisje. :)

4 years ago

Velez749811

75 % het, 25 % de. Without regels

2 months ago

NoNameHaveI

I thought "meisje" would be "de" because it means girl which is feminine?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It's actually a neuter noun because it is a diminutive (meisje). Don't try to think of what it would be in English...it'll throw you off. Just try to remember the rules with the Dutch words, and read the Tips & Notes in the beginning lessons to help you further. :)

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

dutch rule about the word "het": with words ending on -je you always have to use het.

the rule with de, het and een is difficult to explain, becouse its a very old rule. we forgot why it is there,but we also cant remove it, becouse its an every day thing for us. if you see an word with de and het, you have to try to remember it.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Let's see how many "het" words we've had--kind, sap, water, meisje, menu, boek--any others? It might be easier just to learn those words and assume that everything else uses "de."

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Apparently there are apps for iPhone and Android which can help, but I haven't tried them.

Here are some guidelines for het:

Diminutives: boompje, tafelje, glaasje;

Names of languages: Duits, Chinees;

Names of countries and places: het multiculturele Nederland, het Irak van voor de oorlog;

Metals: aluminium, goud;

Compas direcitons: zuiden, noordoosten;

Sports and games: voetbal, poker, biljart;

Nouns with two syllables having prefixes be-, ge-, ver- and ont-: beslag, gebit, verslag and ontzag;

Nouns with suffixes -isme, -ment, -sel and -um: kapitalisme, abonnement, stelsel and aquarium; however: de or het mengsel, de cement.

See more at: http://www.passion4teq.com/articles/de-het-article-rules/#sthash.xTDVzqVw.dpuf

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

In German, where there are actual noun genders as opposed to Dutch, "das Maedchen" is neuter (and also formed with a diminutive -"chen"), as opposed to taking the feminine article "die." If you have had any exposure to German, that is a way to remember. I have yet to pick up on it completely but there does sometimes seem to be a clue from German on what to do.

3 years ago

aerologik

Why "has got bread"...it should be better "she has the bread"

2 years ago

kcarr311

I wrote heb, isnt that has also

4 years ago

rebekkavatter
rebekkavatter

I think heb is for when you say "I have..." but since this sentence is about the girl (she) it needs to be the third person singular: heeft.

I / ik = heb You / je, jij = hebt He, she, it /hij, zij ? = heeft

Please feel free to correct me anyone!

4 years ago

MariskaElzinga

Correct! And it is also: u heeft

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

Correction: 'u hebt'

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

he/she/it-> hij/zij/ze/het

2 years ago

Atcovi

heeft and eet sound quite similar. Is there separate audios for this?

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

heeft is have and eet is eat. for audio use google translate ;)

2 years ago

RizTihume

All words with "je" is Het. There is no exact rules for when to use de and het, but there is some exemptions. Usually they say you need to memorize the words.

2 years ago

MaxiKei
MaxiKei

I am Dutch (I do this for fun) and even I can't hear well what he's saying...

1 year ago

niloy19
niloy19

Dutch is easier with prior German-English capacity. Its like a parasite that sucks off the big tree.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.