"If you do not have it, then where is the bag?"

Translation:Als jij hem niet hebt, waar is de tas dan?

4 years ago

26 Comments


Gement
GementPlus

Word order is making me tear my hair out. I have read the explanation of all the different word orders and where they go (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010), and I still end up with things like

Als hebt je het niet, dan waar de tas is?

No matter how many times I practice, I get any sentences involving these problems, starting around conjunctions, wrong about half the time, even when I know the sentences almost by heart because I've practiced so many times.

I try to follow the weird exception rules, but I guess the wrong weird exception often enough that I might as well be guessing at random. It's very frustrating.

Does anyone have advice on a more systematic way to try to understand this? I feel like a piece of my brain must be broken.

3 years ago

csharpmajor

It's heb je, not hebt je because you take away the T when the verb comes before je/jij.

It's "waar is de tas" because it's a question. Verb comes before the noun, same as in English.

The placement of "dan" is harder. I guess you just put it at the end in Dutch. Word order does my head in too, but I've been slowly getting better! Just keep practising!?

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I guess it's because otherwise you end up with waar and tas (two elements) before the verb, and the verb needs to occupy second position. I think. I'm sure someone will correct me if this is wrong.

7 months ago

Janet427540

I really struggled with word order but signed up to an online course (learndutch.org) which explained it all brilliantly - and provided a neat summary table so you know. It cost money but was well worth it. I don't get it right all the time but at least I have some idea. There are basically three situations 1) standard word order (I have ...) 2) inverted word order (have I ... instead of I have...) 3) subclause word order (I...[other words]... have)

It depends on the conjunction and the order of the sentence. There are five conjunctions which don't change word order. To make it confusing a few of the conjuctions have different meaning if used with inversion or subclause word order.

In this example you have subclause word order in the first half of the sentence because of "als".

5 months ago

Janet427540

There's also a good website called http://www.dutchgrammar.com/

1 month ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Why is "it" "hem" here? Why not "het"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "tas" is a de-word. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Duo didn't tell me my sentence was wrong because of "het", it didn't underline the word, but it did mark me wrong for " dan waar is" in stead of "waar is dan"

So now I am curious... "Het" is definitely wrong here, right? And "dan waar is" is the wrong word order?

4 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Is it wrong if I say “Als jij haar niet hebt”? I know “de tas” from German as “die Tasche”.

1 year ago

9COHpVEM
9COHpVEMPlus

So, does that mean you can't know if "hem" means "it" or "him" until you reach the noun near the end of the sentence? For example: "Als jij hem niet hebt, waar is de jongen dan?"

4 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Notes & tips earlier say that Dutch has a V2 word order... but the verb "hebben" isn't exactly 2nd in this sentence. Any clues as to why?

11 months ago

Janet427540

Yes, it's a subclause despite being the first half of the sentence, because the sentence starts with "Als".
I have posted elsewhere in this email chain on this issue. I also found sentence order really confusing and even some Dutch people couldn't explain it clearly to me but two websites were really helpful at explaining the rules - learndutch.org and dutchgrammar.com Once you underestand the rules it's (quite) easy!

4 months ago

Anca346099

Why is "dan" at the end? "Then where is the tas" = 'dan waar is de tas' not 'waar is de tas dan' ... help (

1 month ago

KentReyes999
KentReyes999

you can see it as, "where is the bag then?"

1 week ago

teferiii

Isn't "de tas" female?

3 years ago

weirdchair
weirdchair

Plenty of Dutch people today increasingly make no such distinction.

2 years ago

Sylvester1985

Could we put 'dan' in front of the second clause, instead of at the end. E.g. 'dan waar is de tas?' Like how in English you could either say, 'then where is the bag?' or 'where is the bag then?'

5 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I did that and DL marked it as wrong. It certainly sounds like "... dan waar is de tas?" should be correct.

4 months ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why not indien here? And thank God, I am seeing hem for the firdt time ever... I know its a pronoun to a de-word and now it seems that for unspecified subjects, we use het generally.

2 years ago

Davidamacy

In some of my cross-studies in memrise, babbel, youtube, rosetta stone and talking to natives, I've found that the pronoun "him" is sometimes used to refer to an object of focus in a sentence. As in, "if you don't have 'him'(rather than it), then where is the bag?"

1 year ago

MaureenCG

however Duo accepted het in my answer

8 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I had '....dan waar is de tas' too. Is this correct or not?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that word order doesn't work

1 month ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you, it did not sound too bad in my ears but it could be the influence of my English thinking. I keep on learning

1 month ago

Alisdair293621

Why not?

1 week ago

ion1122
ion1122

Alisdair, in a main clause, the verb must be the second element. dan =1, waar =2, es = 3 is wrong.

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.