1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Stiall ort, Iain!"

"Stiall ort, Iain!"

Translation:On you go, Iain!

May 14, 2020

7 Comments


Mor247579

In Scots it would be 'Gaun yersel, Iain!'


Michael880308

What does this English mean? I can think of several inconsistent meanings. And what does the Gàidhlig literally mean? Stripe on you, Iain?!


Incendas

"On you go" is like an encouragement, "go on" or "go ahead"


I2cGAc67

I'm guessing this is more of an UK idiom, equivalent maybe to American English "there you go!"


John362626

Maybe it is a reference to the military, where the corporal or sergeant should lead?


JonAJay

Why is this not "Stiall ort, a Iain"?


TheArgonaut

I believe it is because the vocative particle "a" is only used when the name or thing referred to begins with a consonant. Since the name "Iain" begins with a vowel, the particle isn't used. They discuss this in one of the lesson plans earlier in the course.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.