1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi ann an Sìona a-r…

"Cha robh mi ann an Sìona a-riamh."

Translation:I was never in China.

May 14, 2020

3 Comments


Krista822826

This seems like a double negative (?)


Arwasaynemane

I see what you mean, but not really: a-riamh originally just meant before it > as an adverb, before. It is indeed very common in negative sentences, in which case it can yield the translation never – but this sentence is more literally I was not (cha robh mi) in China (ann an Sìona) ever (a-riamh). So the negation is only in the negative particle cha. In positive sentences a-riamh can also be used, and then it translates more straightforwardly to ever (before) or always (before).


Cyndi408482

I thought that too, about a double negative, I was not never in China??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.