1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vou para a casa dele."

"Eu não vou para a casa dele."

Translation:I am not going to go to his house.

July 26, 2014

11 Comments


S_Sarita

I put "I don't go to his house" and it was marked as wrong. Shouldn't my solution also be ok?


Danmoller
Mod

It should. Normally, as 1caro said, we use this to mean a future tense, but it can also be used meaning present as you did.


..BATMAN..

The future is "irei", but we use the present "vou" to say that too.


ingframin

Should not this be indicated somewhere? Otherwise it's a source of confusion


..BATMAN..

I think you will learn with the exercises. You will also see the "presente do indicativo" for past tense, for example, on newspaper headlines: Flamengo vence Botafogo por 1x0.


S_Sarita

Thanks, I didn't know that ^^


peterjoel58

My answer "I am not going to his house" is given correct, but "I am not going to go to his house" is also correct. How can both present and future tenses be the same wording?


AaronMedn

Would also like to know this


Paulenrique

"Vou" can be used for both presente and futures tenses.


Amanda281069

Would "I am not going toward his house" be correct or wrong?


PhillipBro6

That would be, "Eu não vou na direção da casa dele."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.